MBB Referral Deadline

deadline Referral
New answer on Jul 12, 2021
4 Answers
427 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 11, 2021

Hi all,

Since there are two deadlines (MBB) for undergraduates in the U.S. this year, if I plan on applying during the second deadline, would my referral have to be submitted before the first or can it be before the second deadline?

Thanks so much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 11, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

The referral is relevant when they start screening CVs and so after the deadline is fine but ideally not much after.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Before the 2nd deadline works!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You just need the referral to be submitted when you are applying! Therefore, it can indeed come after the second deadline.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned by Ian, you should ideally have the referral submitted before the application. If you apply according to the 2nd deadline, it is sufficient that you have it submitted before that.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews