Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

MBB recruit for MBAs

MBA

Hi, I am going to start my MBA this summer. To prepare my MBA recruit for MBB later on, I've heard that the PST test is not required for MBA students, or do I still need to work out the Math preparation?

Thanks

Hi, I am going to start my MBA this summer. To prepare my MBA recruit for MBB later on, I've heard that the PST test is not required for MBA students, or do I still need to work out the Math preparation?

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

PST is no longer required anywhere really. So no, you don't need to prepare for that.

Regardless, my understanding is MBA candidates do not have to take any of these exams but things could be changing here.

All that said, you really don't need to worry about these tests yet - they don't take that long to prepare for AND they require you to have build your other skills (business knowledge, critical thinking, math, etc.)...my strong advice is to focus on casing preparation now. This prep takes far longer AND all the skills you learn from that will help you with any tests you may have to take down the road.

Hi there,

PST is no longer required anywhere really. So no, you don't need to prepare for that.

Regardless, my understanding is MBA candidates do not have to take any of these exams but things could be changing here.

All that said, you really don't need to worry about these tests yet - they don't take that long to prepare for AND they require you to have build your other skills (business knowledge, critical thinking, math, etc.)...my strong advice is to focus on casing preparation now. This prep takes far longer AND all the skills you learn from that will help you with any tests you may have to take down the road.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you would like to prep your MBB prep as effectively as possible - start as soon as you can on Fit Qs and Casing - you can do this long before your MBA program will tell you do do it. Most MBA recruits start way to late to prep and basically just follow the timeline of everyone else.

The programs at those schools are geared towards bringing as many ppl as possible into the job and NOT geared towards maximizing YOUR potential.

Best,
Denis

If you would like to prep your MBB prep as effectively as possible - start as soon as you can on Fit Qs and Casing - you can do this long before your MBA program will tell you do do it. Most MBA recruits start way to late to prep and basically just follow the timeline of everyone else.

The programs at those schools are geared towards bringing as many ppl as possible into the job and NOT geared towards maximizing YOUR potential.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess you are referring to McKinsey as the PST was specifically used there.

The PST has been largely replaced by the Imbellus, including for MBA students.

On the other hand, you will still need to be good with math as part of the interview process.

If you want to prepare for the Imbellus, I just released a video guide on how to crack the 1st game (Ecosystem Management) in less than 70% of the time required (less than 25 minutes instead of 35).

You can find information on that below (there is a temporary launch promo right now):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I guess you are referring to McKinsey as the PST was specifically used there.

The PST has been largely replaced by the Imbellus, including for MBA students.

On the other hand, you will still need to be good with math as part of the interview process.

If you want to prepare for the Imbellus, I just released a video guide on how to crack the 1st game (Ecosystem Management) in less than 70% of the time required (less than 25 minutes instead of 35).

You can find information on that below (there is a temporary launch promo right now):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the MBA, I am sure you will love it.

Important points:

  • PST is not a thing anymore, is widely substituted by other tests such as Imbellus
  • MBA students do need to take the previous test

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the MBA, I am sure you will love it.

Important points:

  • PST is not a thing anymore, is widely substituted by other tests such as Imbellus
  • MBA students do need to take the previous test

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

You definitely should prepare for the PST test. It's not exceptional for MBB students, and as Denis said, you better start your preparations as soon as possible to gain experience.

If you have any questions - don't hesitate to write me a message,

GB

Hey there!

You definitely should prepare for the PST test. It's not exceptional for MBB students, and as Denis said, you better start your preparations as soon as possible to gain experience.

If you have any questions - don't hesitate to write me a message,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case