Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

MBB realistic entry

Hello!

I am a senior student from Australia currently on exchange at a Georgetown. I spent the majority of my undergrad operating a hotel business in regional Australia which deeply affected my undergrad grades. This involved the acquisition and operations of the business. As a result of this, I also never went for any big name internships. I did 1 year full time in a mid-tier accounting firm in Sydney. So, my GPA isn’t great. I want to get into consulting, and even if possible, an MBB. That is the goal.

I have a few options:

  1. Apply for boutiques and smaller firm in the US & UK. à do a masters degree for top uni à apply MBB
  2. Major Fintech startup in Barcelona à do a masters degree from a top uni à apply MBB
  3. Operate more hotels (1-2 yrs) à do masters à apply MBB
  4. Apply for MBBs directly in Australia

I guess my main question is whether any of these options seem realistic, and whether my ‘story’ and different type of operational experience help me at all in the recruiting process. Also another thing I wanted to find out is whether doing a Masters and getting a solid GPA will help also.

Thanks so much !

Hello!

I am a senior student from Australia currently on exchange at a Georgetown. I spent the majority of my undergrad operating a hotel business in regional Australia which deeply affected my undergrad grades. This involved the acquisition and operations of the business. As a result of this, I also never went for any big name internships. I did 1 year full time in a mid-tier accounting firm in Sydney. So, my GPA isn’t great. I want to get into consulting, and even if possible, an MBB. That is the goal.

I have a few options:

  1. Apply for boutiques and smaller firm in the US & UK. à do a masters degree for top uni à apply MBB
  2. Major Fintech startup in Barcelona à do a masters degree from a top uni à apply MBB
  3. Operate more hotels (1-2 yrs) à do masters à apply MBB
  4. Apply for MBBs directly in Australia

I guess my main question is whether any of these options seem realistic, and whether my ‘story’ and different type of operational experience help me at all in the recruiting process. Also another thing I wanted to find out is whether doing a Masters and getting a solid GPA will help also.

Thanks so much !

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,281 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and Anonymous B, option 1 and 2 are the best for you right now. Unless you have a high-level position in the startup and assuming the consulting firm you will choose is international, I believe Option 1 would be the best out of the two.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and Anonymous B, option 1 and 2 are the best for you right now. Unless you have a high-level position in the startup and assuming the consulting firm you will choose is international, I believe Option 1 would be the best out of the two.

Best,

Francesco

Agreed with Anon B. If you are targeting MBB, BCG would definitely be the lowest hanging fruit that you can try for with your profile. It's a great firm and I've seen a couple of contacts getting in with a similar background to yours. Don't lose hope

Agreed with Anon B. If you are targeting MBB, BCG would definitely be the lowest hanging fruit that you can try for with your profile. It's a great firm and I've seen a couple of contacts getting in with a similar background to yours. Don't lose hope

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the office you will be applying to. In general, the options 1 and 2 have the will give you more chance to apply.

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the office you will be applying to. In general, the options 1 and 2 have the will give you more chance to apply.

Best

This is mainly for MBB - I think both option 1 & 2 will get you in the door at a Big 4 here in Aus with the right networking.

  • Options 1 & 2 could work - It will really depend on the boutique eg if you get LEK/OW etc then you'd be in a good position but anything else is probably too far down the ladder. It will also depend on the role in the start-up. If you are COO then of course if you play your cards right you will get an interview, but simply being an analyst may not cut it. If you take the fintech path, you could always look at BCGDV, Digital McKinsey etc. Deloitte Digital would be a fairly easy option IMO.
  • 3 is fairly unrealistic.
  • 4 is not an option right now.

I had a fairly average undergrad GPA in business and then did a masters in Australia and made sure i gave it 100% - It worked and I converted for an MBB offer.

If you do a masters, aim for at least 80% WAM and try to have a couple of EC's like a consulting club, hackathon etc. Also try to workout what type of consulting you'd like to do. If you want to get into BCG as a generalist, aim for a Masters in Finance (maybe with a few electives in IT). If you'd like to work on more tech and digital strategy, consider doing Comp Science, Elec ENG or Information Systems. Of course, you also need to be networking like crazy and building a great story up if you'd like to work in MBB here in Aus.

This is mainly for MBB - I think both option 1 & 2 will get you in the door at a Big 4 here in Aus with the right networking.

  • Options 1 & 2 could work - It will really depend on the boutique eg if you get LEK/OW etc then you'd be in a good position but anything else is probably too far down the ladder. It will also depend on the role in the start-up. If you are COO then of course if you play your cards right you will get an interview, but simply being an analyst may not cut it. If you take the fintech path, you could always look at BCGDV, Digital McKinsey etc. Deloitte Digital would be a fairly easy option IMO.
  • 3 is fairly unrealistic.
  • 4 is not an option right now.

I had a fairly average undergrad GPA in business and then did a masters in Australia and made sure i gave it 100% - It worked and I converted for an MBB offer.

If you do a masters, aim for at least 80% WAM and try to have a couple of EC's like a consulting club, hackathon etc. Also try to workout what type of consulting you'd like to do. If you want to get into BCG as a generalist, aim for a Masters in Finance (maybe with a few electives in IT). If you'd like to work on more tech and digital strategy, consider doing Comp Science, Elec ENG or Information Systems. Of course, you also need to be networking like crazy and building a great story up if you'd like to work in MBB here in Aus.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

We need more information, including whether your school is target + what leadership roles you've had, if any. Overall though, I don't think your odds are great to get an interview => definitely suggest you make plans B, C & D. No worries though, that's most of us at your age. I got ignored once & rejected once before finally getting in on my 3rd try.

Regarding for the options you layout, a couple of comments:

(a) brand name always helps, but is not sufficient

(b) what you actually do matters a great deal as well

(c) how you progress is arguably even more important

Going back for an advanced degree (target school hopefully) where you also get top grades and show you matured will always help - but please don't do a Masters degree just to get into MBB: your odds will still be low (there were 60 applicants for 1 position when I joined BCG, and I hear it may be just as bad or worse today). Also, MBB is cool, but there are tons of other great companies and amazing jobs => don't put all your eggs in one basket.

PS: Operating a hotel is a pretty nice experience btw, which will set you apart. It might also help you explain middling grades, but not a slam dunk.

We need more information, including whether your school is target + what leadership roles you've had, if any. Overall though, I don't think your odds are great to get an interview => definitely suggest you make plans B, C & D. No worries though, that's most of us at your age. I got ignored once & rejected once before finally getting in on my 3rd try.

Regarding for the options you layout, a couple of comments:

(a) brand name always helps, but is not sufficient

(b) what you actually do matters a great deal as well

(c) how you progress is arguably even more important

Going back for an advanced degree (target school hopefully) where you also get top grades and show you matured will always help - but please don't do a Masters degree just to get into MBB: your odds will still be low (there were 60 applicants for 1 position when I joined BCG, and I hear it may be just as bad or worse today). Also, MBB is cool, but there are tons of other great companies and amazing jobs => don't put all your eggs in one basket.

PS: Operating a hotel is a pretty nice experience btw, which will set you apart. It might also help you explain middling grades, but not a slam dunk.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case