Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

MBB rating in resume

MBB

Hi,

I came across a job offer in which they specifically listed that are looking for a person with tracking+/distinctive performance from MBB which caught my interest as I previously thought your rating isn't something that you share.

The question is: would you consider including your high rating from MBB (e.g. distinctive) in your resume while applying for a job/sending over the resume to a recruiter? I assume that it is not relevant for senior people, but what about BA/ASC?

Just curious what are your thought on that.

Hi,

I came across a job offer in which they specifically listed that are looking for a person with tracking+/distinctive performance from MBB which caught my interest as I previously thought your rating isn't something that you share.

The question is: would you consider including your high rating from MBB (e.g. distinctive) in your resume while applying for a job/sending over the resume to a recruiter? I assume that it is not relevant for senior people, but what about BA/ASC?

Just curious what are your thought on that.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

I recommend that you do not communicate the internal performances which are really specific to each firm. There is no master scale that would make sense on the market.

The most objective to show a good performance in a consulting firm is the promotion time, this is something that speaks well.

Best

Hi,

I recommend that you do not communicate the internal performances which are really specific to each firm. There is no master scale that would make sense on the market.

The most objective to show a good performance in a consulting firm is the promotion time, this is something that speaks well.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

This is a very strange request.

The reality here appears to be that if you don't inlcude it there is a chance you are not considered for the role. The firms are in no way allowed to disclose your rating to an external firm so I am not sure how they would verify this. I imagine they would also want you to provide references they can call and check this information.

If you are comfortable doing it I don't see any harm, however a firm that relies on internal ratings to select candidates is perhaps not an environment conducive to growth

Best,

Udayan

This is a very strange request.

The reality here appears to be that if you don't inlcude it there is a chance you are not considered for the role. The firms are in no way allowed to disclose your rating to an external firm so I am not sure how they would verify this. I imagine they would also want you to provide references they can call and check this information.

If you are comfortable doing it I don't see any harm, however a firm that relies on internal ratings to select candidates is perhaps not an environment conducive to growth

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely do not put your internal performance reviews (or cohort %) etc. on your resume!

Distinctive performance from MBB can be demonstrated on your resume through :

1) Rapid promotions

2) Compelling listed experiences/bullets (i.e. high impact, high responsibility, important clients, etc....the "wow" factor)

Hi there,

Absolutely do not put your internal performance reviews (or cohort %) etc. on your resume!

Distinctive performance from MBB can be demonstrated on your resume through :

1) Rapid promotions

2) Compelling listed experiences/bullets (i.e. high impact, high responsibility, important clients, etc....the "wow" factor)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general I would not include that on your resume - since without in-depth knowledge of the specific firm it's impossible to understand as a distinct metric.

However, what is definitely good to show is a) your achievements within the firm (on top of the regular consulting firm) and b) your promotion cycle/periods which basically shows well your appreciation from the firm.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In general I would not include that on your resume - since without in-depth knowledge of the specific firm it's impossible to understand as a distinct metric.

However, what is definitely good to show is a) your achievements within the firm (on top of the regular consulting firm) and b) your promotion cycle/periods which basically shows well your appreciation from the firm.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think by saying that they are actually asking for a specifc number/scoring. Besides, MBB firms use different ways of rating, which are not fully comparable, especially to outsiders. E.g. BCG use 1-5 with 1 being the best and 5 being the worst, but Bain uses 1-5 in the totally opposite way with 5 being the best. So a rating without the proper context could be totally misleading.

Distinctive performance can be demonstrated via early promotion, size of the team or scope of work you led, complexity of problem, exposure you gained both internally and externally etc. Work is unlike study or taking an exam. Score is not the only way (or not necessarity the right way) to show your achievement.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi,

I don't think by saying that they are actually asking for a specifc number/scoring. Besides, MBB firms use different ways of rating, which are not fully comparable, especially to outsiders. E.g. BCG use 1-5 with 1 being the best and 5 being the worst, but Bain uses 1-5 in the totally opposite way with 5 being the best. So a rating without the proper context could be totally misleading.

Distinctive performance can be demonstrated via early promotion, size of the team or scope of work you led, complexity of problem, exposure you gained both internally and externally etc. Work is unlike study or taking an exam. Score is not the only way (or not necessarity the right way) to show your achievement.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, I do not think that it is very common to include your MBB ratings as part of your resume no matter what your level is. I have experienced being asked for it by recruiters and potential employers after initiating a discussion however and at that point, you can share your performance track record.

You have to remember that very few outside organizations even have an understanding of the rating system at MBB and as such, it has limited value on a CV.

-A

Hi,

No, I do not think that it is very common to include your MBB ratings as part of your resume no matter what your level is. I have experienced being asked for it by recruiters and potential employers after initiating a discussion however and at that point, you can share your performance track record.

You have to remember that very few outside organizations even have an understanding of the rating system at MBB and as such, it has limited value on a CV.

-A

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

No, I don’t recommend you put on your internal performance. You can only write down the big achievements and experiences which you got.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

No, I don’t recommend you put on your internal performance. You can only write down the big achievements and experiences which you got.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi A,

I wouldn't demonstrate it. This request look very strange.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I wouldn't demonstrate it. This request look very strange.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

hi,

I would honestly would not share it -it can even sound a bit werid for most of the companies-.

Only if, and only if, you come across a situation like this, you can mention it.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

hi,

I would honestly would not share it -it can even sound a bit werid for most of the companies-.

Only if, and only if, you come across a situation like this, you can mention it.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case