Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

E

0 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

8

MBB Pre-employement Checks

Hi,

I have received an offer for an MBB and have now been asked to carry out the pre-employement checks. I had a question I wanted to raise:

When I submitted my CV I believed my grade for my masters was an average of 70% and so this is what I put down on my CV. However, I have just recalculated and found out this was in fact 69% and not 70% and so my CV is inaccurate. Do you think this is something I should raise to the recruiter? Thank you for the help

Hi,

I have received an offer for an MBB and have now been asked to carry out the pre-employement checks. I had a question I wanted to raise:

When I submitted my CV I believed my grade for my masters was an average of 70% and so this is what I put down on my CV. However, I have just recalculated and found out this was in fact 69% and not 70% and so my CV is inaccurate. Do you think this is something I should raise to the recruiter? Thank you for the help

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

First of all, congrats on the offer!

I understand your concern. Indeed, ideally, this shouldn't happen (that's why checks are run). Nevertheless, I would not worry too much if I were you, as we are not talking about a serious inaccuracy (it would actually be fine to round it up to 70% on purpose, in my opinion).

That being said, do not hesitate to be very open about it and proactively reach out to the recruiter if this is something that keeps you awake at night. This should not affect the offer at all.

Good luck! :)

Hello,

First of all, congrats on the offer!

I understand your concern. Indeed, ideally, this shouldn't happen (that's why checks are run). Nevertheless, I would not worry too much if I were you, as we are not talking about a serious inaccuracy (it would actually be fine to round it up to 70% on purpose, in my opinion).

That being said, do not hesitate to be very open about it and proactively reach out to the recruiter if this is something that keeps you awake at night. This should not affect the offer at all.

Good luck! :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't worry at all!

This is such a minor difference. 1) They are not checking this (and will not notice) 2) Even is they do, a 1% difference is really not an issue

Breathe easy...you are safe! No need to raise to anyone.

Hi there,

Don't worry at all!

This is such a minor difference. 1) They are not checking this (and will not notice) 2) Even is they do, a 1% difference is really not an issue

Breathe easy...you are safe! No need to raise to anyone.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Congrats on the offer!

Don't worry! This is not the focus of the check. They just want to verify whether you actually worked at previous employers, attended the schools indicated, etc. A calculatory deviation of 1 percentage point is completely negigible. No need for action at your end.

Wish you an awesome career!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Congrats on the offer!

Don't worry! This is not the focus of the check. They just want to verify whether you actually worked at previous employers, attended the schools indicated, etc. A calculatory deviation of 1 percentage point is completely negigible. No need for action at your end.

Wish you an awesome career!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Congratulations!

As long as you listed the correct University and degree you need not worry about GPA at this stage

Best,

Udayan

Congratulations!

As long as you listed the correct University and degree you need not worry about GPA at this stage

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer! The difference won’t have impact on your offer. You can notify it to HR if you want but there won’t be any effect anyway.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer! The difference won’t have impact on your offer. You can notify it to HR if you want but there won’t be any effect anyway.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Cogratulation to your offer!

Don't worry, in this case it might be round up.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Cogratulation to your offer!

Don't worry, in this case it might be round up.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for that offer!

Don´t worry at all, you will be more than fine.

Issues are actually mentioning jobs you never had, degrees you never got... things like that. In my case, GPA was not even verified.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for that offer!

Don´t worry at all, you will be more than fine.

Issues are actually mentioning jobs you never had, degrees you never got... things like that. In my case, GPA was not even verified.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer!

No one checks this, only if there are any doubts. But in that case you can say that you rounded it up to 70%.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer!

No one checks this, only if there are any doubts. But in that case you can say that you rounded it up to 70%.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case