Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

MBB offer - India office

MBB

Hi everyone,

I have got offers from Mckinsey, Bain, and BCG. I have researched about every firm and would like to go with Mckinsey as they have a greater alumni network and good exit opportunities.

However, I would love to know if anyone has experience in the India office, especially in terms of work-life balance, types of projects, and international opportunities.

Hi everyone,

I have got offers from Mckinsey, Bain, and BCG. I have researched about every firm and would like to go with Mckinsey as they have a greater alumni network and good exit opportunities.

However, I would love to know if anyone has experience in the India office, especially in terms of work-life balance, types of projects, and international opportunities.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats - amazing success!

From working with many colleagues from that office and having some contacts from b-school, I can tell you that the benefits as mentioned by others are better at McKinsey, yet, the downsides are shared across all firms.

Hence, McK is the top choice for you.

For me the biggest benefit is (and that is different from the other two and mentioned here incorrectly), international mobility should - at least in post-covid times - be easier since McKinsey operates a global staffing model with a global PnL and you have significantly more leeway and also personal responsibility when selecting your projects (driven by the slogan 'build your own McKinsey'). While in India this might be interpreted more narrowly it is still a big factor and differentiator.

For instance, I worked on a project in Europe with an Indian EM (project manager), who then even transferred to a European office permanently.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats - amazing success!

From working with many colleagues from that office and having some contacts from b-school, I can tell you that the benefits as mentioned by others are better at McKinsey, yet, the downsides are shared across all firms.

Hence, McK is the top choice for you.

For me the biggest benefit is (and that is different from the other two and mentioned here incorrectly), international mobility should - at least in post-covid times - be easier since McKinsey operates a global staffing model with a global PnL and you have significantly more leeway and also personal responsibility when selecting your projects (driven by the slogan 'build your own McKinsey'). While in India this might be interpreted more narrowly it is still a big factor and differentiator.

For instance, I worked on a project in Europe with an Indian EM (project manager), who then even transferred to a European office permanently.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Congratulations! I have experience serving one Indian client during my time at McKinsey and know 50+ current/previous India office consultants through various interactions such as global training, practice meetings, transferees to overseas offices, etc.

Although I know it's improved compared to a few years ago, work life balance is unfortunatley not great where I saw many local colleagues working on Saturday's, which is unheard of in other locations. In terms of international opportunities, consultant staffing tends to be focused locally where I personally experienced huge resistence when trying to staff India office consultants overseas. If international opportunities are important for you then, I would opt for a more permanent option by using global firm mobilty (post-COVID) to do a short-term transfer to another office where McKinsey as a Firm is very proactive with getting their consultants to get global exposure.

Congratulations! I have experience serving one Indian client during my time at McKinsey and know 50+ current/previous India office consultants through various interactions such as global training, practice meetings, transferees to overseas offices, etc.

Although I know it's improved compared to a few years ago, work life balance is unfortunatley not great where I saw many local colleagues working on Saturday's, which is unheard of in other locations. In terms of international opportunities, consultant staffing tends to be focused locally where I personally experienced huge resistence when trying to staff India office consultants overseas. If international opportunities are important for you then, I would opt for a more permanent option by using global firm mobilty (post-COVID) to do a short-term transfer to another office where McKinsey as a Firm is very proactive with getting their consultants to get global exposure.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Wow! incredible! You should feel incredibly proud of yourself.

McKinsey is indeed the best bet in terms of prestige, exit opportunities, and networking.

I'd advise you not to play the work-life balance and types of projects game. Ultimately, you won't have work-life balance no matter which one you choose. Also ultimately, you'll be assigned to 1 project at a time, have little say in what it is, and projects change over the years...ultimately, you'll roll the dice whereever you go.

Wow! incredible! You should feel incredibly proud of yourself.

McKinsey is indeed the best bet in terms of prestige, exit opportunities, and networking.

I'd advise you not to play the work-life balance and types of projects game. Ultimately, you won't have work-life balance no matter which one you choose. Also ultimately, you'll be assigned to 1 project at a time, have little say in what it is, and projects change over the years...ultimately, you'll roll the dice whereever you go.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I joined the McKinsey office in India as a BA and then moved to New York after. Feel free to DM me. McKinsey is by far the leading consulting firm in india and the oldest but make no mistake about work life balance it sucks.

I joined the McKinsey office in India as a BA and then moved to New York after. Feel free to DM me. McKinsey is by far the leading consulting firm in india and the oldest but make no mistake about work life balance it sucks.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

My gosh! Congrats...

I concur what other coaches have said, based on my network and people I know, McK India is awesome. But there really isnt any work-life balance, so I hope you are ready for that :).

All the best!

My gosh! Congrats...

I concur what other coaches have said, based on my network and people I know, McK India is awesome. But there really isnt any work-life balance, so I hope you are ready for that :).

All the best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

This is really great news, congratulations!

I think what you would like to do is right, and the international opportunities are pretty well, can't say the same about the life-work balance, though.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there!

This is really great news, congratulations!

I think what you would like to do is right, and the international opportunities are pretty well, can't say the same about the life-work balance, though.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congratulations! In terms of work-life-balance, MBB within a country are more similar to each other than different offices within one firm. International opportunities are similar across the firms. That leaves types of projects as a key differentiator. This depends on the partners in India. Check out the websites of all firms to understand which segments/industries the partners are focusing on. Tihs hsould give you a first idea of what typical projects could be.

Congratulations! In terms of work-life-balance, MBB within a country are more similar to each other than different offices within one firm. International opportunities are similar across the firms. That leaves types of projects as a key differentiator. This depends on the partners in India. Check out the websites of all firms to understand which segments/industries the partners are focusing on. Tihs hsould give you a first idea of what typical projects could be.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

All 3, what a success! Congrats, and share some tips here :)

I would take the same decision for the same reasons, and honestly I think they are the right KPIs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

All 3, what a success! Congrats, and share some tips here :)

I would take the same decision for the same reasons, and honestly I think they are the right KPIs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats on the hat-trick! I confirm in India McK has the best prestige, brand reputation, and alumni network

Best,
Anto

Hi, congrats on the hat-trick! I confirm in India McK has the best prestige, brand reputation, and alumni network

Best,
Anto

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case