MBB Middle East target schools

Bain BCG dubai management consulting MBB McKinsey
New answer on Jun 10, 2022
6 Answers
331 Views
Vasco asked on Jun 07, 2022

What are MBB and other top consulting firms in Dubai target schools? Would a master in Universidade Nova, a top 20/30 master in business in the world according to Financial Times put me in a good position? I currently have in my CV sports and a 3 years experience in a junior consulting firm…Do I need to improve my CV, besides the Master in Nova, to be in a good position for top consulting firms in Dubai (specially MBB) ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Vasco,

I'm very sorry but a company in Dubai is not going to know/care care about a Masters in Management from a university in Portugal (or most other countries for that matter). 

Can you still get in? Absolutely? But that will be due to your overall resume/experience and extensive networking.

If you are truly maximizing your odds for MBB, and particularly in Dubai, you need to a) Go to a top school in the Middle East or b) Go to a top MBA (i.e. your Insead's, LBS's, Booth's, etc. of the world)

Was this answer helpful?
Vasco on Jun 07, 2022

Ok thank you for your answer.

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Target schools for ME are the same as target schools in your country of residence. They do not typically recruit outside of those.

 

For you I think personally I would not do the course just to get into MBB. If there are other compelling reasons to do so then you should go ahead, otherwise for MBB only wait for a better opportunity to come along.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hey there! 

While your university might not be a target school for MBB in the MIddle East. However, your consulting experience definitely leaves you in a good position to apply. MBB in the region is seeing very strong growth and you might be able to come in without being from a “target school”. This means you might need to start a bit junior. 

The other alternative is to do masters from a target school. 

Was this answer helpful?
Vasco on Jun 08, 2022

Ok thank you for your answer.

Andrea
Expert
replied on Jun 07, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

Hi Vasco, 

Universidade Nova is not a target school for MBB in Dubai. (I was unable to see it on the Global MBA FT rankings.) 
For European MBA programs, target schools would include: INSEAD, LBS, IMD, IESE, IE, HEC. If you are looking to come in at the post-MBA level, I do not believe an MBA at Universidade Nova would be the best route to MBB. 

There is the option to try to join a firm at the pre-MBA level using your experience at another firm. You didn’t mention if this was at a Tier 2, Big 4, boutique, so difficult to elaborate more there. 

Networking and getting a referral can improve your chances of getting an interview, as well. 
 

Andrea 

Was this answer helpful?
Vasco on Jun 07, 2022

Hi Andrea, Thank you for your answer. I am going to do a master’s in management and not an MBA at Nova. In the master’s in management FT ranking, Nova was in 23 in 2021 and in 16 in 2020 (above IE).

(edited)

Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

MBB offices don't have a long list of target schools, because it's fairly resource consuming (usually campus recruitment and other events). And those target schools are your typical top schools in the region. Hence, your specific school may be on the radar for the Portugal office but certainly not Dubai.

As for your CV, it comes down to this:

  • Whatever your academic context, you MUST always impress across multiple dimensions on your CV. Being from a target school alone won't get you an interview. 
  • Conversely, if you're not from a target school you can ABSOLUTELY get an interview with impressive extra-curricular achievements.

Bottom line, get some help from a coach to perfect your CV and go for it! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Vasco on Jun 10, 2022

Ok thank you for your answer.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think that your strength is not the Masters but the previous experience in consulting. Why don't you post (sanitized) your CV here, to get some inputs from the community?

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vasco on Jun 10, 2022

I will do it. Thank you for your answer.

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews