Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

MBB ME or in-house consulting in the US

Hi all,

I was lucky to receive an offer from an MBB firm in the ME, but now I am having second thoughts because of COVID. I have the option to work as in-house consultant in the US. What do you recommend, should I go with MBB ME or stay in the US for a while? Thanks in advance!

Hi all,

I was lucky to receive an offer from an MBB firm in the ME, but now I am having second thoughts because of COVID. I have the option to work as in-house consultant in the US. What do you recommend, should I go with MBB ME or stay in the US for a while? Thanks in advance!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer! This is a great chance to get absolutely new experience. I have spent 2 years in the Middle East as a consultant and also I have a lot friends and former colleage there. So if you need some more insights feel free to reach me out.

Also, if you are worriyng about health issue, I would ask directly at the firm and clarify your worries with health safety, what elase you can do is to negotiate about postponinf your starting date, but I don't think personally that till that time the situation will fully be fully improved.

Feel free to ask for any questions of advice,

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer! This is a great chance to get absolutely new experience. I have spent 2 years in the Middle East as a consultant and also I have a lot friends and former colleage there. So if you need some more insights feel free to reach me out.

Also, if you are worriyng about health issue, I would ask directly at the firm and clarify your worries with health safety, what elase you can do is to negotiate about postponinf your starting date, but I don't think personally that till that time the situation will fully be fully improved.

Feel free to ask for any questions of advice,

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Now, what we really need to understand here is why are you having second thoughts?

Is this for health and safety concerns or something else?

If it is not for health/safety reasons, then you absolutely should go with MBB. MBB is still just as prestigious, valuable, lucrative, etc. as before. Nothing here has changed!

If you're worried about health, then I would reach out to them and ask about travel policies etc. to check. That being said, I don't know of anyone at MBB currently travelling and I would expect that to remain the case until Covid is under control. I would be shocked if this changed AND if you could not cite health concerns as a reason to continue WFH.

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Now, what we really need to understand here is why are you having second thoughts?

Is this for health and safety concerns or something else?

If it is not for health/safety reasons, then you absolutely should go with MBB. MBB is still just as prestigious, valuable, lucrative, etc. as before. Nothing here has changed!

If you're worried about health, then I would reach out to them and ask about travel policies etc. to check. That being said, I don't know of anyone at MBB currently travelling and I would expect that to remain the case until Covid is under control. I would be shocked if this changed AND if you could not cite health concerns as a reason to continue WFH.

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I think there are a few angles to consider here

1. Long term career goals: If your dream is to work in the industry where the in-house consultancy operates than that can be a good option because you start learning the industry from day one. If you want a broad exposure you will only get that in MBB.

2. Prestige: Having MBB on your CV will give you a lot of optionality going forward

3. Impact of COVID: You can talk to the recruiting team about how they are handling COVID if you are concerned about the safety. You can then consider if their approach is acceptable to you.

-A

Hi!

I think there are a few angles to consider here

1. Long term career goals: If your dream is to work in the industry where the in-house consultancy operates than that can be a good option because you start learning the industry from day one. If you want a broad exposure you will only get that in MBB.

2. Prestige: Having MBB on your CV will give you a lot of optionality going forward

3. Impact of COVID: You can talk to the recruiting team about how they are handling COVID if you are concerned about the safety. You can then consider if their approach is acceptable to you.

-A

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer.

If your issue is just for possible health risks, I would clarify that with the company. Worst case, you may ask to start later if available.

If there is any other issue, please feel free to elaborate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer.

If your issue is just for possible health risks, I would clarify that with the company. Worst case, you may ask to start later if available.

If there is any other issue, please feel free to elaborate.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case