Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

3,863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

MBB London

MBB

Hi all

Do you know if the MBB firms in London are hiring as per usual - i.e., the same number of positions, recruiting standards, etc?

thanks

Hi all

Do you know if the MBB firms in London are hiring as per usual - i.e., the same number of positions, recruiting standards, etc?

thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

3,863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As always in consulting - it depends:

Several firms have slowed down their hiring and onboarding. This is partly due to a reduced capacity for on-premise interviewing and projected reduction in demand. At the same time, many firms have either revoked offers or postponed starting dates for new starters.

Having said this, it appears that most firms have gradually returned to their hiring practices as economies are recovering and workload is expected to go back to normal soon.

As always in consulting - it depends:

Several firms have slowed down their hiring and onboarding. This is partly due to a reduced capacity for on-premise interviewing and projected reduction in demand. At the same time, many firms have either revoked offers or postponed starting dates for new starters.

Having said this, it appears that most firms have gradually returned to their hiring practices as economies are recovering and workload is expected to go back to normal soon.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,631 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, they have just started again to hire a good number of candidates since months, but not the same level of past years and with more competition (due to all the applications freezed of last months)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, they have just started again to hire a good number of candidates since months, but not the same level of past years and with more competition (due to all the applications freezed of last months)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB companies globally are hiring less than usual. As you can guess the bar is much higher. the number of non-generalist positions has also decreased

Best

Hi,

MBB companies globally are hiring less than usual. As you can guess the bar is much higher. the number of non-generalist positions has also decreased

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

Nothing is "as usual" this year, there are less positions. However, there is not a hiring freeze either.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

Nothing is "as usual" this year, there are less positions. However, there is not a hiring freeze either.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Short answer: No, they are not hiring per usual.

There are fewer positions, tougher/tighter standards, and you will have to shine/prepare that much more to succeed!

Hi,

Short answer: No, they are not hiring per usual.

There are fewer positions, tougher/tighter standards, and you will have to shine/prepare that much more to succeed!

Dear A,

I would say that many consulting firm, not only MBB reduced their intake for this hiring season.

More on this topic I will speak at my free webinar “The New Hiring Season – How to Tackle Challenges, Secure Your Interview Invites and Convert Them into Job Offers?” on hursday, September 10th, from 15:00 to 16:30 h CET (Central European Time).

More details here https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/free-webinar-with-coach-andr-save-yourself-a-spot-7733

If you want to participate, hurry up, only few spots left.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would say that many consulting firm, not only MBB reduced their intake for this hiring season.

More on this topic I will speak at my free webinar “The New Hiring Season – How to Tackle Challenges, Secure Your Interview Invites and Convert Them into Job Offers?” on hursday, September 10th, from 15:00 to 16:30 h CET (Central European Time).

More details here https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/free-webinar-with-coach-andr-save-yourself-a-spot-7733

If you want to participate, hurry up, only few spots left.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case