MBB interview protocol

1st round interview
New answer on Aug 15, 2022
6 Answers
226 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 14, 2022

Dear all, 

I recently interviewed (8/10) in the 1st round interview of an MBB summer internship. Thought the case + fit went well, but I don't know for sure. They said they would contact us with results by 8/12 at the latest, with either a yes or no, but I haven't heard anything back yet. 

Is it professional to follow up (with either my interviewer or the hiring manager) over the weekend or should I just wait until Monday? Should I accept that I haven't moved on? Any other tips in this situation would be helpful - thanks! 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is surprisingly common. I really don't know why they continue to promise x date when they almost never deliver.

Just sit tight - they'll get back to you when they've made/finalized a decision!

If you really want to you can reach out near the end of next week.

“Accept” that you haven't moved on in the sense that, not matter what, you should always be applying + interviewing with other firms.

A few things to keep in mind for the next time:

Case Reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit Reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on the interview! And I’m sorry that they haven’t responded when they said that they would. I suspect that as it’s the summer they have having issues getting all the interviewers together to make their decisions. A wait doesn’t mean anything. 
 

It’s absolutely fine to drop the recruiting team a nice message - something along the lines of ‘I had a great time interviewing. I know that outcomes were going to be communicated on x date, I’m sure you’re super busy I’d really appreciate an update’.

Recruiting teams know how stressful it is on your side and generally want to help! Good luck - I’ve got everything crossed. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there , 

I agree the wait can be frustrating . I would suggest that you wait till next Monday and send them a gentle reminder 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 15, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I know the wait is frustrating, but there's no need to assume anything until you officially hear from them. I would send the recruiter a polite email on Monday to ask whether there are any results. If you haven't emailed your interviewers to thank them for taking time to interview you yet, you could do that on Monday and gently ask when to expect results too.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

These things can happen sometimes for the most random reasons, e.g., the responsible person got a cold and is on sick leave.

I'd suggest reaching out via phone today.

Cheers,

Florian 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Aug 14, 2022

Hi,

This is basically exactly what happened to me. I had a final round MBB for the full time position this Monday and was also told I’ll hear back by this Friday but didn’t. 
 

I sent an email Friday night but haven’t heard back. I’m sure these companies are just busy and will let us know on Monday or early next week. If you were clearly rejected, I’m sure they already would have told you and me. We must be on the border I assume. Wait is long though as I feel it too. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous A on Aug 14, 2022

I'm glad to hear I'm not alone - good luck to you!

Anonymous B on Aug 14, 2022

Appreciate it! Same to you as well

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews