Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

MBB Internship after one year of Big4

Dear all,

Quick question and I appreciate an insight.

It's been a year with one of the Big4, work is fine, I am working on a huge project which is great.

However I am thinking of pursuing a part time masters this way I can maybe do an internship with MBB at the same time and hopefully based on my performance I can join them full time.

What do you think about this step?

A masters in project finance and infrastructure which is the line of service I am working in.

PS: I already have an MBA but not from a top school.

I see it as a step forward as I know that to switch from Big4 to MBB I have to stick to Big4 for a few years but in this plan I might be able to get a full time contract with MBB in a year time.

Appreciate a feedback.

Thanks

Dear all,

Quick question and I appreciate an insight.

It's been a year with one of the Big4, work is fine, I am working on a huge project which is great.

However I am thinking of pursuing a part time masters this way I can maybe do an internship with MBB at the same time and hopefully based on my performance I can join them full time.

What do you think about this step?

A masters in project finance and infrastructure which is the line of service I am working in.

PS: I already have an MBA but not from a top school.

I see it as a step forward as I know that to switch from Big4 to MBB I have to stick to Big4 for a few years but in this plan I might be able to get a full time contract with MBB in a year time.

Appreciate a feedback.

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would agree with other experts that the part time plus internship option doesn't make much sense to me.

If you are thinking of applying MBB for internship, you might as well just prepare well and apply for a full time job in MBB or Tier 2.

Best,

Emily

I would agree with other experts that the part time plus internship option doesn't make much sense to me.

If you are thinking of applying MBB for internship, you might as well just prepare well and apply for a full time job in MBB or Tier 2.

Best,

Emily

Hi A,

Honestly,

Another master in finance will not at any value to your existing MBA. I would, nevertheless, try after one year to apply for one of the big firms. I'm not sure that you will get chances at MBB, but there is also good options for tier1, tier 2 consulting firms, which might find your profile interesting.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Honestly,

Another master in finance will not at any value to your existing MBA. I would, nevertheless, try after one year to apply for one of the big firms. I'm not sure that you will get chances at MBB, but there is also good options for tier1, tier 2 consulting firms, which might find your profile interesting.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I've never heard of such an internship program in MBB. Also let's be clear if there was a program and you got in you would definitely not have the time to do any sort of masters while working there. Consulting at MBB is extremely demanding and leaves very little time for anything else.

If you don't have an MBA from a top school this degree in project finance isn't suddenly going to make you a candidate for MBB firms. It would be wiser to work in your current job for a few years, become a global expert in a topic that is relevant and then apply as an experienced hire if you still want to do so.

I've never heard of such an internship program in MBB. Also let's be clear if there was a program and you got in you would definitely not have the time to do any sort of masters while working there. Consulting at MBB is extremely demanding and leaves very little time for anything else.

If you don't have an MBA from a top school this degree in project finance isn't suddenly going to make you a candidate for MBB firms. It would be wiser to work in your current job for a few years, become a global expert in a topic that is relevant and then apply as an experienced hire if you still want to do so.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all, if your aim is to work for an MBB, don't spend too many years in a Big4 because they are not gonna to value so much that time.
I'm not sure that after an MBA and a working experience in a Big4 a part time master could add value to your profile. More over, it would be really hard to work for an MBB and do a master at the same time.
I would suggest to focus your efforts in preparing your interviews and createa a network that could boost your application through a referral.

Best
Luca

Hello,

First of all, if your aim is to work for an MBB, don't spend too many years in a Big4 because they are not gonna to value so much that time.
I'm not sure that after an MBA and a working experience in a Big4 a part time master could add value to your profile. More over, it would be really hard to work for an MBB and do a master at the same time.
I would suggest to focus your efforts in preparing your interviews and createa a network that could boost your application through a referral.

Best
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t think that pursuing a part-time masters when you already have an MBA makes sense, it´s not going to enhance your profile.

At this point, I would mantain the job you have -particularly since you say you enjoy it and you are still learning lots- and try other awys, such as (1) networking in the company and your MBA´s alumnis, (2) becoming an expert in the topics you mention and entering MBB through expert path, (3) joining recruiting events, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t think that pursuing a part-time masters when you already have an MBA makes sense, it´s not going to enhance your profile.

At this point, I would mantain the job you have -particularly since you say you enjoy it and you are still learning lots- and try other awys, such as (1) networking in the company and your MBA´s alumnis, (2) becoming an expert in the topics you mention and entering MBB through expert path, (3) joining recruiting events, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for all the details provided - however I don't really see it as a realistic option unfortunately to do a master's degree + MBB internship at the same time (even assuming you would get an internship offer at all in your situation).

I agree with Francesco that a more probable approach would be networking your way into MBB. Even though you don't have a top school MBA your credentials sound good, and an internal referral will make that mostly irrelevant anyway and you can proceed to your interviews without prior screening.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for all the details provided - however I don't really see it as a realistic option unfortunately to do a master's degree + MBB internship at the same time (even assuming you would get an internship offer at all in your situation).

I agree with Francesco that a more probable approach would be networking your way into MBB. Even though you don't have a top school MBA your credentials sound good, and an internal referral will make that mostly irrelevant anyway and you can proceed to your interviews without prior screening.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case