Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

MBB in Toronto - Hiring Freeze and Online Assessments

Hi there,

I was hoping to ask if anyone currently working at an MBB firm in Toronto, Canada knows and would kindly confirm whether:

1. There is a hiring freeze on the recruitment of generalist consultant positions at least for now (and the few months?).

2. MBB firms use online assessments during their interviews here (e.g. PST/Imbellus Game for McKinsey, Potential Test for BCG and Online Test for Bain)

Thank you!

Best.

Hi there,

I was hoping to ask if anyone currently working at an MBB firm in Toronto, Canada knows and would kindly confirm whether:

1. There is a hiring freeze on the recruitment of generalist consultant positions at least for now (and the few months?).

2. MBB firms use online assessments during their interviews here (e.g. PST/Imbellus Game for McKinsey, Potential Test for BCG and Online Test for Bain)

Thank you!

Best.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, ask HR! It's a great excuse to contact them in any case and get them familiar with your name.

1) No, but there may be delayed start dates

2) Yes

Hi there,

First, ask HR! It's a great excuse to contact them in any case and get them familiar with your name.

1) No, but there may be delayed start dates

2) Yes

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) MBB companies are not having any freezes (at least officially). In the times of economic downturn, they are just hiring less and might shift a start date.

2) Yes, same as everywhere

Best

Hi,

1) MBB companies are not having any freezes (at least officially). In the times of economic downturn, they are just hiring less and might shift a start date.

2) Yes, same as everywhere

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm MBB are continuing to hire new candidates (only less than usual) and assessing them with standard tests. McK uses Imbellus (not PST anymore)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm MBB are continuing to hire new candidates (only less than usual) and assessing them with standard tests. McK uses Imbellus (not PST anymore)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

  1. It depends on the offices and seniority. Just to give you an example, BCG and McKinsey has stopped interviews for junior position in Italy, but they are still interviewing senior profiles
  2. Yes, fell free to write me for additional information/material to prepare them

Best,
Luca

Hello,

  1. It depends on the offices and seniority. Just to give you an example, BCG and McKinsey has stopped interviews for junior position in Italy, but they are still interviewing senior profiles
  2. Yes, fell free to write me for additional information/material to prepare them

Best,
Luca

Dear A,

1. Rather contact with HR to have up-to-date information

2. Yes. There are using gaming tests.

Best,
André

Dear A,

1. Rather contact with HR to have up-to-date information

2. Yes. There are using gaming tests.

Best,
André

Hello,

I do not know the exact situation in Canada but in any case even in freeze periods, HR @MBB continue their CV screening work and register candidates in the pipeline. In all cases, the firms structurally need to recruit at some point to compensate the natural departures which are numerous (even in the event of zero or slightly negative growth!)

Best,

Hello,

I do not know the exact situation in Canada but in any case even in freeze periods, HR @MBB continue their CV screening work and register candidates in the pipeline. In all cases, the firms structurally need to recruit at some point to compensate the natural departures which are numerous (even in the event of zero or slightly negative growth!)

Best,

MBB have stopped all hiring for mainland Europe. They might do some interviews, but you wont get any offer....

MBB have stopped all hiring for mainland Europe. They might do some interviews, but you wont get any offer....

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

  1. Ask HR directly, they will advise you best. However, there is not such thing officially as hiring freeze, more a slowdown.
  2. Yes, indeed, the new gamified one.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  1. Ask HR directly, they will advise you best. However, there is not such thing officially as hiring freeze, more a slowdown.
  2. Yes, indeed, the new gamified one.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 553
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case