Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

MBB in Paris for non-target schools

For anyone with insight on the matter, which of the three MBBs is most likely to interview a candidate with a non-target background (engineering, not a "grande ecole")? What about tier 2/boutiques?

Thank you.

For anyone with insight on the matter, which of the three MBBs is most likely to interview a candidate with a non-target background (engineering, not a "grande ecole")? What about tier 2/boutiques?

Thank you.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Instead of trying to play odds on imperfect information (I imagine you're deciding which ones to apply to?), get "around" this by networking!

Network aggressively to try and get your foot into the interviewing door across all of these firms. With enough positive interactions/referrals at any of the MBBs/Tier 2s, any candidate with a strong resume (read: not necessarily a target school) can get invited to interview!

Hi there,

Instead of trying to play odds on imperfect information (I imagine you're deciding which ones to apply to?), get "around" this by networking!

Network aggressively to try and get your foot into the interviewing door across all of these firms. With enough positive interactions/referrals at any of the MBBs/Tier 2s, any candidate with a strong resume (read: not necessarily a target school) can get invited to interview!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think perhaps you are looking at this from the wrong angle.

Who cares which schools? I guess you are not in the point of choosing one of the other based on that.

Same with the companies, who cares which list comes out from the comments here? Try them all, it´s for free! Don´t limit yourself before even starting the game :)

In McK Madrid, there were plenty of unique profiles from non-target schools.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think perhaps you are looking at this from the wrong angle.

Who cares which schools? I guess you are not in the point of choosing one of the other based on that.

Same with the companies, who cares which list comes out from the comments here? Try them all, it´s for free! Don´t limit yourself before even starting the game :)

In McK Madrid, there were plenty of unique profiles from non-target schools.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

There's a fantastic BA in the McKinsey Paris Office who joined from a non-target school. He was highly determined to join where he really went above and beyond to prepare and network with the office. He didn't get the internship but kept his head up and re-applied the year after where he managed to get an offer. He's a superb guy and a strong performer. I'm glad that McKinsey didn't miss out on great talent just because he didn't come from the traditional path!

There's a fantastic BA in the McKinsey Paris Office who joined from a non-target school. He was highly determined to join where he really went above and beyond to prepare and network with the office. He didn't get the internship but kept his head up and re-applied the year after where he managed to get an offer. He's a superb guy and a strong performer. I'm glad that McKinsey didn't miss out on great talent just because he didn't come from the traditional path!

One addition as I forgot to mention earlier. He chose to do his summer internship at a tier 2 but I wouldn't necessarily say that was the reason why he managed to get his McKinsey offer in the end. — Ken on Oct 29, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'd say chances are similar with the three MBB. If you're not coming from a target school, your profile would need to be outstanding in other aspects (work exprerience, extra-curricular achievements, etc) to get an interview invitation. I don't think that a significant differentiation can be made between the three.

Thinks that speak in your favor would be work experience with rapid progression, ideally at blue chips, starting a successful business, significant experience in foreign countries, special skills e.g. in digital, data science, machine learning, or other achievements like athletics, builiding a charity, or others that make you "stick out of the croud".

Beyond the MBB, it gets more likely to get an invitation (obviously the smaller the firms the higher the likelyhood). But also here I wouldn't feel comfortable giving any meaningful differentiation between the firms.

I'd say chances are similar with the three MBB. If you're not coming from a target school, your profile would need to be outstanding in other aspects (work exprerience, extra-curricular achievements, etc) to get an interview invitation. I don't think that a significant differentiation can be made between the three.

Thinks that speak in your favor would be work experience with rapid progression, ideally at blue chips, starting a successful business, significant experience in foreign countries, special skills e.g. in digital, data science, machine learning, or other achievements like athletics, builiding a charity, or others that make you "stick out of the croud".

Beyond the MBB, it gets more likely to get an invitation (obviously the smaller the firms the higher the likelyhood). But also here I wouldn't feel comfortable giving any meaningful differentiation between the firms.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Basically, you can apply to all of them and see how it goes! :)

But make sure you have a referral and your profile is outstanding.
If that's already done, prepare for the case interviews to perform well, there's plenty of information on PrepLounge.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

Basically, you can apply to all of them and see how it goes! :)

But make sure you have a referral and your profile is outstanding.
If that's already done, prepare for the case interviews to perform well, there's plenty of information on PrepLounge.

Good luck!
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case