Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB - I have not heard back after SHL test ?

consulting Interview MBB shl
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
4 Answers
2.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2019

I took the SHL on August 18 and until now I have not heard back yet ! It is been a month and the recruiter did not get back to me whether I am still in the process or not. I tried to follow up but I have not gotten any response from the recruiter to my follow up email either. Is that normal ?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

You should've received the answer as of now, you may want to call the recruiter directly as Vlad suggested.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 14, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Most probably you haven't passed. It's not normal of course but happens. I recommend calling the recruiter.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2021
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360° coach(Ex-McKinsey+Certified Coach+Active recruiter)

Hi there!

A month seems like a long time, so the probability to get a negative answer is high, though it's always better to contact HR to get feedback as well.

Cheers,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander gave the best answer

Marco-Alexander

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor
242
Meetings
397
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!