Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

MBB Focus: Industries, Projects, Location

Hi everyone,

is there anyone who can tell me the main differences in terms of :

- most served industries

-most frequent types of projects

-geographical locations where projects take place

among MBB (in particular as regards the Milan office)?

Thank you very much

Hi everyone,

is there anyone who can tell me the main differences in terms of :

- most served industries

-most frequent types of projects

-geographical locations where projects take place

among MBB (in particular as regards the Milan office)?

Thank you very much

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi all,

I have limited experience with the Milano Office at Bain, i.e. never worked there personally but worked with Bain colleagues from that office. As you know, Bain Italy, as of a couple of years ago was a separate entity, company, then Bain purchased that company and over time assimilated it more and more. You can expect a lot of Private Equity projects, Industrials, C&R. Regarding travelling, most will be in Milano, Roma, Italy itself. PE will allow you to travel around Europe (I met most of my Italian colleagues on CDDs in Zurich, London, Germany, Scandinavia).

Best,

Denis

Hi all,

I have limited experience with the Milano Office at Bain, i.e. never worked there personally but worked with Bain colleagues from that office. As you know, Bain Italy, as of a couple of years ago was a separate entity, company, then Bain purchased that company and over time assimilated it more and more. You can expect a lot of Private Equity projects, Industrials, C&R. Regarding travelling, most will be in Milano, Roma, Italy itself. PE will allow you to travel around Europe (I met most of my Italian colleagues on CDDs in Zurich, London, Germany, Scandinavia).

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

1. In Italy - McK: financial institutions; BCG: energy/pharma/FMCG; Bain: PE, fashion, retail.

2. There is no typical project that will answer this point.

3. It really depends (on the company, industry, office, needs, etc.).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

1. In Italy - McK: financial institutions; BCG: energy/pharma/FMCG; Bain: PE, fashion, retail.

2. There is no typical project that will answer this point.

3. It really depends (on the company, industry, office, needs, etc.).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You'll looking for a permutation of like 1 Million here (10-20 industries by 10-20 project types by 100+ geographical locations by 3 companies)

Please be specific/focused in your question....much like you need to do to be a successful consultant and caser.

Hi there,

You'll looking for a permutation of like 1 Million here (10-20 industries by 10-20 project types by 100+ geographical locations by 3 companies)

Please be specific/focused in your question....much like you need to do to be a successful consultant and caser.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Those are great questions, but the answers totally depend on the location.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Those are great questions, but the answers totally depend on the location.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case