Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB different region

Actively preparing for interviews at McKinsey and BCG Actively preparing for interviews with Bain and BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Feb 14, 2023
7 Answers
584 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 13, 2023

Hi all,

I am curious if anyone has experience applying to MBB or big 4 offices in another region? I am based in US and plan to apply in Middle East region.  How does the interview process go? do you interview at an office near you or you travel internationally to attend the interviews? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 14, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I was in New York, as an American-Kiwi, interviewing for BCG Australia. They flew me from New York to Boston where they interviewed me.

So, the answer for me was both (they interviewed me “locally”, but also had me travel).

My peer at LBS did the interview in London.

Nowadays many do it virtually via Zoom.

It's going to depend on the company itself, other interviews they've scheduled, the recruiting channel, the time of year, etc.

Ultimately, the most likely is Zoom, followed by in person in the country you're in, followed by their country (the further away the less likely).

Just let them tell you.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rishee
Expert
replied on Feb 13, 2023
McKinsey and Co | MBB expert | 200+ interviews | Free Intro session | Personalised Interview prep

Hi there!

To answer your question, having interviewed for MBB in the Middle East recently, I can assure you that the process is fairly straight forward and standardised as would be for any US office. 

The way the interview process works, for example, for McKinsey it would be the Imbellus test followed by two/three rounds of interviews (depending on the position you are applying for) including Case and PEI in each round. Each round consists of two interviews. If you are successful in the first round, you then proceed to the next round comprising of two interviews (each interview with FIT and case both)

In terms of having to travel, for most part, the firms are conducting interviews virtually over zoom.

Hope this helps!

Feel free reach out to if you have any further questions. Happy to help!

Cheers,

Rishee

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • The interview process is very similar across regions. While, for instance, in some regions the McKinsey Solve pre-interview assessment is a separate step and in other regions, it is assessed jointly with the first round interview, the overall structure and number of pre-interview assessments and interviews remains the same.
  • Moreover, in most offices across regions, interviews are conducted virtually. The final interviews may sometimes be in person, but this is more the exception than the rule.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 14, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I am curious if anyone has experience applying to MBB or big 4 offices in another region?

If you are not in the same region, normally the first round is virtual. For final rounds, it depends on the distance and company, in most cases it will still be virtual.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

The interview process is exactly the same for big firms. Almost all of them have it standardised across offices to make it more fair for potential applicants. 

In terms of the process, 80-90% of interviews nowadays are done online. All my candidates who interviewed with ME offices from other locations have done so via Zoom, so I wouldn't worry about logistics. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

The interviews will be virtual via Zoom in all the described cases.

Even if you are living in the region, the interviews are still virtual.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Victoria Christine
Expert
replied on Feb 14, 2023
1st&2nd session 33% off|Incoming BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA|Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello A,

The first round is always virtual and the second round is the same. The only way it could be done in person is in the case of many people applying from your region and they fly 2 interviewers there in order to interview all of you. 

But this is very uncommon to happen unless you are an MSc or MBA student.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,477
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!