Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB didn’t respond before competing-offer deadline?

MBB
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
9 Answers
294 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 01, 2023

After waiting several weeks after final round interviews at an MBB, I got an offer from a competing MBB. I let them know of the offer deadline a full week in advance, and even followed-up shortly before the deadline (they didn’t reply).

The deadline has passed, I received no news from them, and I accepted the other offer.

I assume this is a deliberate snub? If they knew what the deadline was for one full week (after taking several weeks post-final), and they still didn’t get back to me, this is an implicit rejection? What can I expect from this MBB going forward, do you think they are ever going to give me an answer or will they just freeze the process indefinitely?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Brad
Expert
replied on Dec 02, 2023
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call

Hey,

 

That's a bit frustrating. I'm sorry to hear that.

 

Most likely your query or application got lost in the hurley burley of recruiting activities and BAU case work. That's a bit sloppy from said MBB but it happens.

 

That being said, don't lose sign of the fact you've done exceptionally well to get 1 offer and you've set yourself up for a wonderful and exciting career.

 

You could always follow up again if you really want to know how your application went - no harm in asking, even if you don't intend on accepting it. There's no way of knowing whether you'll get a response with out asking, so you might as well give them a prod.

 

Anyways, well done. I hope you find time to reflect on your achievement and celebrate.

B.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That's rather strong to be honest. 

This rarely happens. 

Most offices are professional about the recruitment process so I don't know how this happened. 

I would just move on at this point. You have a different offer, and different problems to worry about. 

I wish you the best in your new career. 

And sharing with you a few articles you might find useful to read to be a smashing consultant:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I assume this is a deliberate snub? If they knew what the deadline was for one full week (after taking several weeks post-final), and they still didn’t get back to me, this is an implicit rejection? 

Not necessarily, possibly, it was just impossible for them to reply on time due to their internal recruiting pipeline. So you might still get an offer from them.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congratulations on making it into MBB! 

Whoever didn't get back to you on time, it's their loss. You will now work for a prestigious firm and will make experience that you won't forget in a lifetime. The best (and probably healthiest thing to do) is to let the disappointment in the other MBB go. They were aware of your deadline and they didn't act on it. That's all you need to know to draw your own conclusions. Why do you care about future opportunities with them at this point? Focus on what you have and get excited about it.

Those are just my two cents.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It is not a “deliberate” snub. However, it's unlikely they were going to give you an offer (or they would have hustled). It's possible they were going to give you an offer and are just in a chaotic state.

Still, awesome news on the competing MBB offer. Move forward and don't look back :)

Here's some reading to help you succeed on the job: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tips-for-consultans

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 03, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer you accepted! Regarding the missed deadline, this probably happened because they were under the water managing applications so it's their loss for not coming back to you before :)

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 02, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

While they should have given you an answer before your deadline, this is the sort of thing that happens. They have their process and they're not always able to speed it up.

It's not an implicit rejection, particularly in a time where they're not looking to recruit a lot of people, they feel less pressure to try to grab every high potential candidate.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I don't think its fair to just assume its a deliberate snub. There are multiple reasons why this could have happened - including crack in the process, change of personnel, personal emergencies etc. 

It is unfortunate but you already accepted an MBB offer and that is a great thing. Focus on what is at hand and do your best there.

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Not a common procedure. I'd move on. Be happy and congrats on your new job! Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely