Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

MBB consultant with SO pursuing her MBA

Hi there, im an mbb consultant (post-mba) in an international office.

My gf is now planning to pursue her MBA in the US probably starting next year (Sep/21).

I was wondering whether mbb supports temporary/permanent office transfers (I would assume that a 2-year transfer is probably a "permanent" one) in this kind of situation? Has anyone experienced this?

Thanks!

Hi there, im an mbb consultant (post-mba) in an international office.

My gf is now planning to pursue her MBA in the US probably starting next year (Sep/21).

I was wondering whether mbb supports temporary/permanent office transfers (I would assume that a 2-year transfer is probably a "permanent" one) in this kind of situation? Has anyone experienced this?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes MBB supports temporary transfers especially if you can provide a strong personal reason which you have. That said you would need at least 1-1.5 years of above average ratings in addition to consistently strong performance in your new office to make the transfer permanent. Another option would be to work with and impress partners that also operate in your 'target' office. This can be an easier/quicker path if feasible

But in light of COVID and relevant travel / visa restrictions - you may have to wait a few months for some form of normality to set in

Yes MBB supports temporary transfers especially if you can provide a strong personal reason which you have. That said you would need at least 1-1.5 years of above average ratings in addition to consistently strong performance in your new office to make the transfer permanent. Another option would be to work with and impress partners that also operate in your 'target' office. This can be an easier/quicker path if feasible

But in light of COVID and relevant travel / visa restrictions - you may have to wait a few months for some form of normality to set in

Thanks for the reply! Honestly this would probably be a 2-year temporary transfer. But as far as I know, any >1year transfer is considered to be "permanent"... and hopefully covid-19 is no longer a threat by sep/21 :) — Anonymous A on Jul 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general MBB supports office transfers if you have a solid argumentation for that. However, that will be only granted to the top-performers in the firm. So make sure you have a consistent record of top-ratings, otherwise the office transfer might not happen at all (exceptions exist, but the rule is for top performers).

(In the light of the current pandemic situation, you might also want to check any legal constraints you are facing).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In general MBB supports office transfers if you have a solid argumentation for that. However, that will be only granted to the top-performers in the firm. So make sure you have a consistent record of top-ratings, otherwise the office transfer might not happen at all (exceptions exist, but the rule is for top performers).

(In the light of the current pandemic situation, you might also want to check any legal constraints you are facing).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, and your reason is a valid one.

However, how things are atm, it might be more complicated than usual.

Perhaps the easiest thing in this point is to ask for engagements near her, that dont require visa troubles, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, and your reason is a valid one.

However, how things are atm, it might be more complicated than usual.

Perhaps the easiest thing in this point is to ask for engagements near her, that dont require visa troubles, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case