Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

MBB Color Personality

Hello,

I may be looking a bit too much into branding, but I saw an article saying "Mck=Blue, BCG=Green and Bain=Red".

Is that just a coincidence with their logo colour, or MBB want to portray their personality style ? (Yellow, Red, Green & Blue)

Thanks a lot,

Hello,

I may be looking a bit too much into branding, but I saw an article saying "Mck=Blue, BCG=Green and Bain=Red".

Is that just a coincidence with their logo colour, or MBB want to portray their personality style ? (Yellow, Red, Green & Blue)

Thanks a lot,

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely coincidence! These colors were determined decades ago, and culture/personality changes over time!

Also, if anything, McKinsey would be red :P

Hi there,

Definitely coincidence! These colors were determined decades ago, and culture/personality changes over time!

Also, if anything, McKinsey would be red :P

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Also in a horoscope you can find pieces of information which you can apply to a certain person.

Same with that one here - you will always find some aspects from color personality based on the logo color as a coincidence...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Also in a horoscope you can find pieces of information which you can apply to a certain person.

Same with that one here - you will always find some aspects from color personality based on the logo color as a coincidence...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Personality tests that tell you what colour you are are junk pseudoscience. Neither you, nor anyone else, should put faith in a personality test that gives you colours.

Here's more info on scientific personality tests (of which the colour is not one):

https://fivethirtyeight.com/features/most-personality-quizzes-are-junk-science-i-found-one-that-isnt/

Personality tests that tell you what colour you are are junk pseudoscience. Neither you, nor anyone else, should put faith in a personality test that gives you colours.

Here's more info on scientific personality tests (of which the colour is not one):

https://fivethirtyeight.com/features/most-personality-quizzes-are-junk-science-i-found-one-that-isnt/

Don't over think it. It is just the color of their logos even though conspiracy theorists will disagree

Don't over think it. It is just the color of their logos even though conspiracy theorists will disagree

Dear A,

I wouldn't overthink it.)

Best,

André

Dear A,

I wouldn't overthink it.)

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Pure coincidence, only branding, don´t overthink it.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Pure coincidence, only branding, don´t overthink it.

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case