Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

MBB Background Check question

MBB

Hi all,

Currently going through the background screening process using an external firm called HireRight. Just wanted to know:

- how long it takes

- what can I do to speed up the process? (should I be requesting transcripts or other documents? some these take time, so wanted to know up front)

- The screening requires a W2 for prior employers - however, I only have a W2 for my first job out of college and not for my internships...what do I need to do?

Thanks!

Hi all,

Currently going through the background screening process using an external firm called HireRight. Just wanted to know:

- how long it takes

- what can I do to speed up the process? (should I be requesting transcripts or other documents? some these take time, so wanted to know up front)

- The screening requires a W2 for prior employers - however, I only have a W2 for my first job out of college and not for my internships...what do I need to do?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

31 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

I had a similar screening as well when I joined Bain. Usually the screening is very quick... max 1 week. I would not do anything to speed up the process as usually it doesn't tke long. They may ask you to provide some certificates (bachelor/ master or study certificates usually. you can provide a PDF certificate - usually you can download that on the University website).

To answer your last question, I would be completerly honest and explain your situation. You can attach the documents that you have and explain the situation about your previous intership, asking them if necessary for you to ask some additional documentation... as now you don't have any other document related to that.

The background screening is a super standard procedure for most of the firm and offices... It's a very standard procedure mainly focused at making sure you're not lying in your CV.

Congrats for the offer!

I had a similar screening as well when I joined Bain. Usually the screening is very quick... max 1 week. I would not do anything to speed up the process as usually it doesn't tke long. They may ask you to provide some certificates (bachelor/ master or study certificates usually. you can provide a PDF certificate - usually you can download that on the University website).

To answer your last question, I would be completerly honest and explain your situation. You can attach the documents that you have and explain the situation about your previous intership, asking them if necessary for you to ask some additional documentation... as now you don't have any other document related to that.

The background screening is a super standard procedure for most of the firm and offices... It's a very standard procedure mainly focused at making sure you're not lying in your CV.

Congrats for the offer!

Hey, just finished my background check for another firm.

You cant request the transcripts or other documents to help out unfortunatelu....the whole point is for the background check company to 'find' the info on you themselves so that its transparent and accurate. If you provide the details yourself who says they are accurate.

My check took 5 weeks...they are pretty slow and somethings they cant be completed to 100%. For example, mine got stuck on a transcript from college and in the end, they could not access it so they moved on and just write 'could not locate' on the final report. It's fine if this happens. They also only contacted to my knowledge 2 out of my 6 last jobs.

Dont stress about it all. It will all come through and be fine...the only way you could fail is if you have a criminal record basically!

Congrats on your offer too!

Hey, just finished my background check for another firm.

You cant request the transcripts or other documents to help out unfortunatelu....the whole point is for the background check company to 'find' the info on you themselves so that its transparent and accurate. If you provide the details yourself who says they are accurate.

My check took 5 weeks...they are pretty slow and somethings they cant be completed to 100%. For example, mine got stuck on a transcript from college and in the end, they could not access it so they moved on and just write 'could not locate' on the final report. It's fine if this happens. They also only contacted to my knowledge 2 out of my 6 last jobs.

Dont stress about it all. It will all come through and be fine...the only way you could fail is if you have a criminal record basically!

Congrats on your offer too!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

1. Not long

2. Not really, just answer their questions

3. Tell them the truth, your case isn't unique

Edit: huge congrats on the offer

1. Not long

2. Not really, just answer their questions

3. Tell them the truth, your case isn't unique

Edit: huge congrats on the offer

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case