Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

MBB Application with no work experience

Hallo,

I'm a graduate with no work experience but with a descent above average grade. My leadership/extracurricular experiences are descent too. What are my chances of passing CV screening stage?

Plus I graduated (ba) in 2019

Hallo,

I'm a graduate with no work experience but with a descent above average grade. My leadership/extracurricular experiences are descent too. What are my chances of passing CV screening stage?

Plus I graduated (ba) in 2019

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Decent*

I'm going to be far more blunt than the other people here - you don't stand a chance. Sorry.

If you have done nothing for 2 years and are "decent" in terms of GPA/extracurriculars, there is no chance the top 3 consulting firms in the world are going to give your resume a chance above all the other incredibly impressive people out there.

Take this as a lesson! Get a job elsewhere. Work your way up. Start a business and grow it. Build your network. You can absolutely do this and get in if you put your mind to it...just not today.

Decent*

I'm going to be far more blunt than the other people here - you don't stand a chance. Sorry.

If you have done nothing for 2 years and are "decent" in terms of GPA/extracurriculars, there is no chance the top 3 consulting firms in the world are going to give your resume a chance above all the other incredibly impressive people out there.

Take this as a lesson! Get a job elsewhere. Work your way up. Start a business and grow it. Build your network. You can absolutely do this and get in if you put your mind to it...just not today.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on what you mean with "no work experience"

  • If it means that you haven't even done an internship during your study it may be difficult to land an offer, but still feasible as long as you have 1) a very solid GPA, 2) international exposure (this is relevant especially in Europe) and 3) other extra-curricular activities that prove your leadership and teamwork skills.
  • If it means that that your experience is limited to one or two internships, then you are perfectly on target for consulting recruiting and you shouldn't worry at all.

I spent 10 years in BCG and I'd say that at least 25-30% of the consulting recruits have work experience limited to a couple of internships during their university years. These type of candidates are usually hired as "visiting associate", that is a sort of intern position that usually lasts 6 months and eventually most of them are promoted to associate (or business analyst as McKinsey calls them).

Hope it helps.

Franco

Hello,

It depends on what you mean with "no work experience"

  • If it means that you haven't even done an internship during your study it may be difficult to land an offer, but still feasible as long as you have 1) a very solid GPA, 2) international exposure (this is relevant especially in Europe) and 3) other extra-curricular activities that prove your leadership and teamwork skills.
  • If it means that that your experience is limited to one or two internships, then you are perfectly on target for consulting recruiting and you shouldn't worry at all.

I spent 10 years in BCG and I'd say that at least 25-30% of the consulting recruits have work experience limited to a couple of internships during their university years. These type of candidates are usually hired as "visiting associate", that is a sort of intern position that usually lasts 6 months and eventually most of them are promoted to associate (or business analyst as McKinsey calls them).

Hope it helps.

Franco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Not impossible but even if you graduated from a target school, you will be competing against your peers with stronger grades and competitive work experience. If you have already graduated then, it might be worthwhile Turing to get some work experience ASAP!

Not impossible but even if you graduated from a target school, you will be competing against your peers with stronger grades and competitive work experience. If you have already graduated then, it might be worthwhile Turing to get some work experience ASAP!

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

give it a shot! However, as mentioned earlier it will be extremly difficult. Why not gain some relevant work experience in an industry position first? Or in a smaller consulting firm?

Best

Torben

Hey there,

give it a shot! However, as mentioned earlier it will be extremly difficult. Why not gain some relevant work experience in an industry position first? Or in a smaller consulting firm?

Best

Torben

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Indeed, this probably depends on the market. In Europe, joining MBB directly out of University is the norm. Especially if you have strong extra curricular activities that should make up for lack on internships.

Indeed, this probably depends on the market. In Europe, joining MBB directly out of University is the norm. Especially if you have strong extra curricular activities that should make up for lack on internships.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

This really depends on the country but might be very difficult. For some countries, this is a no go since you need a mix of

  • strong academic performance (GPA, prestigious school, etc.)
  • strong work experience (internships, good companies, etc.)
  • international exposure (lives, studied, or worked abroad, etc.)
  • extracurriculars (volunteering, captain of some team, etc.)

I would clarify with HR before applying and IF you apply, network and score a referral before sending the application.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This really depends on the country but might be very difficult. For some countries, this is a no go since you need a mix of

  • strong academic performance (GPA, prestigious school, etc.)
  • strong work experience (internships, good companies, etc.)
  • international exposure (lives, studied, or worked abroad, etc.)
  • extracurriculars (volunteering, captain of some team, etc.)

I would clarify with HR before applying and IF you apply, network and score a referral before sending the application.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you should provide more information:

  • If you mean you graduate without work experience and then worked from 2019 till now, then you should share your current job
  • If you mean you graduate in 2019 without work experience and been unemployed for 2 years, why is that the case? Unless you have a very solid reason (eg health issues) it will be extremely difficult to land an MBB invitation with a 2-year gap

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think you should provide more information:

  • If you mean you graduate without work experience and then worked from 2019 till now, then you should share your current job
  • If you mean you graduate in 2019 without work experience and been unemployed for 2 years, why is that the case? Unless you have a very solid reason (eg health issues) it will be extremely difficult to land an MBB invitation with a 2-year gap

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Honestly, a 2 year gap in a resume immediately after graduating will require a lot of explanation. If you had valid reasons for that and did something productive with your time (e.g.,building a startup) then networking should get you an interview. You will have to have graduated from a target school with a high GPA.

Best,

Udayan

Honestly, a 2 year gap in a resume immediately after graduating will require a lot of explanation. If you had valid reasons for that and did something productive with your time (e.g.,building a startup) then networking should get you an interview. You will have to have graduated from a target school with a high GPA.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I would agree with Ian in this situation. Being unemployed for 2 years since graduation - is a bad, bad sign. It decreases your chances to almost zero.

To see if you have enough skills - start looking for a job in T2, T3. Probably you will get an interview there.

High above-average marks is a good thing, but it will never provide you with a 100% job guarantee.

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

I would agree with Ian in this situation. Being unemployed for 2 years since graduation - is a bad, bad sign. It decreases your chances to almost zero.

To see if you have enough skills - start looking for a job in T2, T3. Probably you will get an interview there.

High above-average marks is a good thing, but it will never provide you with a 100% job guarantee.

Good luck!
GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case