expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

MBB application - What would be the best decision in my situation?

Anonymous A asked on Mar 05, 2019 - 2 answers

Hello,

I’m an European citizen and for personal reasons I’m considering applying for a MBB office in Australia.

Would it be possible to apply directly to an Australian office (knowing that they will need to sponsor me)?

If it's not possible, what is the probability to be transferred from an European office to an Australian office (knowing that I graduated from a top Australian university and lived 4 years in total there)?

Thank you in advance for your time and advices.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Mar 05, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It will be extremely hard to get there directly. When you are applying you can allocate the % points between different offices. So I recommend allocating EU / Australia proportionally.

In McKinsey Relocation to Australia nowadays is one of the easiest relocation options since the market is booming. But you need to spend a couple of years in EU to get the relevant expertise (In Australia its Mining, Retail).

Best!

Max replied on Mar 05, 2019

Hi,

I would forsee the below two options for you.

i) Apply to your local office.There is always a chance to be staffed in an Australian case. When i worked for a case in Australia, my team had around 14 people and we all came from different countries!. A couple of them then extended their stay by getting locally staffed ( long term visas were sponsered by the company). One of the consultant from Paris then found a non consulting job in Sydney is now happily settled there.

ii) You applying from European region to ANZ is very much possible but i would advise that your chances of getting a call would be higher if you could useyour universities networks ( ex MBB), career events, alumni networks etc. As you mentioned that you graduated from a top university, there should be good career services too.

Hope this is a good starter!

Best,
Madhav