Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

MBB application - What would be the best decision in my situation?

Hello,

I’m an European citizen and for personal reasons I’m considering applying for a MBB office in Australia.

Would it be possible to apply directly to an Australian office (knowing that they will need to sponsor me)?

If it's not possible, what is the probability to be transferred from an European office to an Australian office (knowing that I graduated from a top Australian university and lived 4 years in total there)?

Thank you in advance for your time and advices.

Hello,

I’m an European citizen and for personal reasons I’m considering applying for a MBB office in Australia.

Would it be possible to apply directly to an Australian office (knowing that they will need to sponsor me)?

If it's not possible, what is the probability to be transferred from an European office to an Australian office (knowing that I graduated from a top Australian university and lived 4 years in total there)?

Thank you in advance for your time and advices.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will be extremely hard to get there directly. When you are applying you can allocate the % points between different offices. So I recommend allocating EU / Australia proportionally.

In McKinsey Relocation to Australia nowadays is one of the easiest relocation options since the market is booming. But you need to spend a couple of years in EU to get the relevant expertise (In Australia its Mining, Retail).

Best!

Hi,

It will be extremely hard to get there directly. When you are applying you can allocate the % points between different offices. So I recommend allocating EU / Australia proportionally.

In McKinsey Relocation to Australia nowadays is one of the easiest relocation options since the market is booming. But you need to spend a couple of years in EU to get the relevant expertise (In Australia its Mining, Retail).

Best!

Hi,

I would forsee the below two options for you.

i) Apply to your local office.There is always a chance to be staffed in an Australian case. When i worked for a case in Australia, my team had around 14 people and we all came from different countries!. A couple of them then extended their stay by getting locally staffed ( long term visas were sponsered by the company). One of the consultant from Paris then found a non consulting job in Sydney is now happily settled there.

ii) You applying from European region to ANZ is very much possible but i would advise that your chances of getting a call would be higher if you could useyour universities networks ( ex MBB), career events, alumni networks etc. As you mentioned that you graduated from a top university, there should be good career services too.

Hope this is a good starter!

Best,
Madhav

Hi,

I would forsee the below two options for you.

i) Apply to your local office.There is always a chance to be staffed in an Australian case. When i worked for a case in Australia, my team had around 14 people and we all came from different countries!. A couple of them then extended their stay by getting locally staffed ( long term visas were sponsered by the company). One of the consultant from Paris then found a non consulting job in Sydney is now happily settled there.

ii) You applying from European region to ANZ is very much possible but i would advise that your chances of getting a call would be higher if you could useyour universities networks ( ex MBB), career events, alumni networks etc. As you mentioned that you graduated from a top university, there should be good career services too.

Hope this is a good starter!

Best,
Madhav

Dear A,

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

I had two transfers in my career:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

If you are applying to Australia directly, you chances might be low, considering your need for sponsorship and due to the COVID crisis.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

I had two transfers in my career:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

If you are applying to Australia directly, you chances might be low, considering your need for sponsorship and due to the COVID crisis.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case