Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

MBB APAC vs Strategy& London

Will exit opportunities at Strategy& London > exit opportunities at MBB APAC? I understand that work-life balance would be better in London, but the MBB brand > Strategy&.

Any advice on which I should take?

Will exit opportunities at Strategy& London > exit opportunities at MBB APAC? I understand that work-life balance would be better in London, but the MBB brand > Strategy&.

Any advice on which I should take?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Exit opportunities are signficantly better from MBB than from Strategy&. Full stop.

Even if you're looking to return to London, the MBB network is extensive/vast and world-recognized...you'll be able to leverage both the brand and the network to move to other continents post-MBB

Also, work-life balance not necessarily better in London...MBB Australia is different to MBB Singapore for example.

Exit opportunities are signficantly better from MBB than from Strategy&. Full stop.

Even if you're looking to return to London, the MBB network is extensive/vast and world-recognized...you'll be able to leverage both the brand and the network to move to other continents post-MBB

Also, work-life balance not necessarily better in London...MBB Australia is different to MBB Singapore for example.

Hi there! It depends on your geographic preference. Opportunities from S& London will be > than exit opportunities from MBB APAC in London

But if you would like to be in APAC long term then MBB is an easy choice

Hi there! It depends on your geographic preference. Opportunities from S& London will be > than exit opportunities from MBB APAC in London

But if you would like to be in APAC long term then MBB is an easy choice

Update: when I left consulting for industry last year - I was also looking to hire people for my team. I did not consider anyone outside of London even with MBB background and yes some offices in APAC are known for unhealthy lifestyles but not all. For example Dubai is OK — Anonymous on Aug 28, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on your geography target. In London area I would say that S& London can be better. Worldwide I would go for MBB

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on your geography target. In London area I would say that S& London can be better. Worldwide I would go for MBB

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on which location you want to be in after you exit. It is not so easy to exit from APAC to London (the other way round might be slightly easier if you move back from London to your home country). So if you want to stay in London afterwards, Strategy& London could be better.

Best

Emily

Hi,

It really depends on which location you want to be in after you exit. It is not so easy to exit from APAC to London (the other way round might be slightly easier if you move back from London to your home country). So if you want to stay in London afterwards, Strategy& London could be better.

Best

Emily

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case