Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

MBA vs EMBA

- Is there a difference in the curriculum between MBA and EMBA programs?

- Is more material taught in the MBA than in the EMBA?

- Is there a difference in the curriculum between MBA and EMBA programs?

- Is more material taught in the MBA than in the EMBA?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on what I've seen at Harvard, the programs are completely different:

  • MBA usually has a required curriculum (finance, marketing, accounting, etc) and elective classes
  • EMBA usually has multiple programs (e.g. for entrepreneurs, for corporates, etc). They don't have the required These courses are usually standardized and are less about technical skills and more about soft skills (leadership, negotiations) but are more advanced than traditional MBA courses. There can be specific EMBA programs that cover a particular topic - e.g. venture entrepreneurship

The major difference is networking. At EMBA the people around you will be more qualified. However, you will spend less time together (that will limit your opportunities for networking)

Best

Hi,

Based on what I've seen at Harvard, the programs are completely different:

  • MBA usually has a required curriculum (finance, marketing, accounting, etc) and elective classes
  • EMBA usually has multiple programs (e.g. for entrepreneurs, for corporates, etc). They don't have the required These courses are usually standardized and are less about technical skills and more about soft skills (leadership, negotiations) but are more advanced than traditional MBA courses. There can be specific EMBA programs that cover a particular topic - e.g. venture entrepreneurship

The major difference is networking. At EMBA the people around you will be more qualified. However, you will spend less time together (that will limit your opportunities for networking)

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the program is the same. The crucial difference is the networking opportunity, maybe the most important aspect of an MBA, which is much lower in EMBA.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the program is the same. The crucial difference is the networking opportunity, maybe the most important aspect of an MBA, which is much lower in EMBA.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,423 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

Programs are quite different.

Altough the program might be more or less similar -with some differences regarding electives, etc.- the class (which is the most improtant thing) is totally different.

Profile differences are notable (average age, average work experience, profile...) and this makes the overall experience very different.

At the end, depends on (1) in which point of life you are in and (2) what you what to get out of those 1-2 years

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Programs are quite different.

Altough the program might be more or less similar -with some differences regarding electives, etc.- the class (which is the most improtant thing) is totally different.

Profile differences are notable (average age, average work experience, profile...) and this makes the overall experience very different.

At the end, depends on (1) in which point of life you are in and (2) what you what to get out of those 1-2 years

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The 2 programmes are really similar, you can find more information here (https://www.topmba.com/mba-programs/executive/mba-or-emba-which-ones-right-you)

To answer your question: it depends on where you would do the MBA or EMBA.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The 2 programmes are really similar, you can find more information here (https://www.topmba.com/mba-programs/executive/mba-or-emba-which-ones-right-you)

To answer your question: it depends on where you would do the MBA or EMBA.

Best,
Luca