MBA for MBB

business knowledge master in management
New answer on Dec 28, 2021
7 Answers
379 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 25, 2021

Hi all,

 

i‘ve just seen another Q&A regarding INSEAD MBA and it’s value. 

Actually I have currently an MBA from IBAS (International Business Academy of Switzerland) and I‘d like to apply to MBB. Does it have a value to highlight the MBA from IBAS? What do you think?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Dec 26, 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, since IBAS does not appear in any meaningful educational ranking (i.e. Financial Times), I would advise you not to overtly highlight it. Obviously, you should still include it in your resume (if you would have a hole in it otherwise) though I would advise you to think about highlighting your professional experience (given that you most probably have at least 2 years of work experience).
  • Still, I would not say that your chances will be slim with MBB considering that you study in Switzerland, most probably are of Swiss nationality and most probably will apply in Switzerland since there is a constant scarcity in applicants and rather nationalistic recruiting standards (i.e. you normally always need to have some form of relationship to Switzerland).

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files for MBB, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2021
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hello, 

my MBA was ranked 35th at Financial Times and I still got the offer from BCG. Luckily, it is not black or white :-)

The rank of your school is rather important if you have less working experience that can offset less known school, but if you do have great working/relevant extracurricular experience which demonstrate your ability to make an impact and leadership skills, you do have a chance. 

If you would like to discuss this, please feel free to reach out directly. 

Wishing you all the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Although unfortunately it´s not one of the called “target schools”, it´s not something you should omit either. At the end, this is also taking 1-2 years of your life, so you need to at least explain what were you doing with your time then. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 26, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I've never heard of it, and haven't found it in any ranking. If it is not a top MBA, it is not a marker of high quality, and therefore is not that helpful in getting you the interview.

Having said this, it's probably better than having a hole in your resume, and if it is an executive MBA it's definitely positive taken together with the rest of your resume.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

A quick google search tells me IBAS has a world ranking of 8,027. Unfortunately, for MBB you really want to be targeting the top 20 MBA programs to have it make a strong impact/difference.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
replied on Dec 28, 2021
Ex-McKinsey | 5+ years consulting experience | Active interviewer & coach | Healthcare industry | Inhouse Consulting

I do think it is still helpful depending on your background. If you have a completely different background (science, engineering, arts, politics,…) and added some kind of business education, this definitely DOES NOT HARM. Even though you may not have the standard background for MBB, I do think that this MBA does not “disqualify” you. I had several colleagues at McKinsey with degrees from non-reputable schools. I would not be discouraged to apply just because the profile is less common for MBB.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 28, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, 
of course, I would highlight it in the CV. My recommendation is to apply for Swizterland offices, in order to best leverage it

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring
153
Meetings
3,645
Q&A Upvotes
21
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews