Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

MBA at MBB

How does the MBA work in every firm?

1) do I go and do the MBA only if I am the top performer of my cohort at my office? or viceversa I go when I have no choice and did not perform at the top (I heard for mckinsey people it is compulsory)?

2) does the rule change according to tthe office I am at? (I saw from linkedin that apparently some offices do not impose on their consultants to go to do the MBA unless they want to, but in general in EU that is quite the rule)

3) How much does an MBA affect my promotions (both in terms of salary and hierarchy)?

Thank you in advance

How does the MBA work in every firm?

1) do I go and do the MBA only if I am the top performer of my cohort at my office? or viceversa I go when I have no choice and did not perform at the top (I heard for mckinsey people it is compulsory)?

2) does the rule change according to tthe office I am at? (I saw from linkedin that apparently some offices do not impose on their consultants to go to do the MBA unless they want to, but in general in EU that is quite the rule)

3) How much does an MBA affect my promotions (both in terms of salary and hierarchy)?

Thank you in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

This can vary by firm, and by office. In general, for London, the policy is pretty equal at MBB. To answer your questions:

1) MBA sponsorship is more or less guaranteed as long as you don't have a history of underperformance. This means that as long as you are meeting expectations and are "on track" for normal promotion schedule, the firm will sponsor your MBA.

2) In general in the US, an MBA is more or less an expectation. In London, on the other hand, it's definitely not expected, nor would I even say it is especially encouraged - the option is made clear and people are supported if they choose to apply, but there's no expectation at all.

3) It won't affect it much - the only difference is if you leave before you get promoted to the post-MBA position (Associate at McK, Consultant at Bain/BCG), you will return as a post-MBA hire. However, it won't particularly accelerate your career - if anything, it will slow it down as the 2 years you spend in your MBA you could have been working and would be close to the Manager promotion. However, the MBA can offer many other things - mainly soft skills, some business knowledge, and network - which is why many people still choose to do it.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

This can vary by firm, and by office. In general, for London, the policy is pretty equal at MBB. To answer your questions:

1) MBA sponsorship is more or less guaranteed as long as you don't have a history of underperformance. This means that as long as you are meeting expectations and are "on track" for normal promotion schedule, the firm will sponsor your MBA.

2) In general in the US, an MBA is more or less an expectation. In London, on the other hand, it's definitely not expected, nor would I even say it is especially encouraged - the option is made clear and people are supported if they choose to apply, but there's no expectation at all.

3) It won't affect it much - the only difference is if you leave before you get promoted to the post-MBA position (Associate at McK, Consultant at Bain/BCG), you will return as a post-MBA hire. However, it won't particularly accelerate your career - if anything, it will slow it down as the 2 years you spend in your MBA you could have been working and would be close to the Manager promotion. However, the MBA can offer many other things - mainly soft skills, some business knowledge, and network - which is why many people still choose to do it.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

A lot of your answer are probably going to be country dependent. At least in the US (and I suspect pretty much every where), we basically expect nearly every one to do an MBA after 2 or 3 years. You dont have to, but it is the standard curriculum. Companies will help you, give guidance, have more senior folks review your application... Now, MBB may not actually pay for your MBA, but you usually have an available spot if you want to come back.

Obviously, you also dont HAVE to do an MBA. It helps, but is not mandatory by any stretch. One senior partner I know at BCG never did a master's program, of any kind.

A lot of your answer are probably going to be country dependent. At least in the US (and I suspect pretty much every where), we basically expect nearly every one to do an MBA after 2 or 3 years. You dont have to, but it is the standard curriculum. Companies will help you, give guidance, have more senior folks review your application... Now, MBB may not actually pay for your MBA, but you usually have an available spot if you want to come back.

Obviously, you also dont HAVE to do an MBA. It helps, but is not mandatory by any stretch. One senior partner I know at BCG never did a master's program, of any kind.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends by firm and geography, but +50% of the people get normally sponsored.

Good luck!

Hello!

Depends by firm and geography, but +50% of the people get normally sponsored.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case