Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

MBA Application Advice

Dear friends,

Hope everyone is doing fine through the current turbulent times. It would be great to hear your opinions and advice regarding the below situation (framed somewhat as a case, which I found easier to communicate):

Current situation: Consultant at Simon-Kucher and Partners for 1.5 years based in Dubai.

Goal: To course an MBA at a top american school for the following four reasons:

  1. Pivot in terms of career position (whether moving up the rank within consulting, switching industries or geography or embracing entrepreneurship)
  2. Expand and build a powerful network
  3. Upgrade CV (for potential entrepreneurship plans)
  4. Learn and make the most of the experience

Question: Which would be the best option in terms of a) timing (when to apply) and b) path to reach that goal, given the current situation?

Initially, I have considered two options:

  1. Applying to and joining MBB to leverage the relations between the firms and target schools (increasing the chances of admission)
  2. Staying at SKP and applying directly after taking some time to prepare (building connections externally with alumni to obtain a referral)

Additionally, insights from those of you who have had experience on the following topics would be very much appreciated:

  • Time required to prepare applications to top MBA schools (including networking, GMAT prep, applications & interviews)
  • GMAT study plan (how to best prepare and recommended resources)
  • Application process (this would vary by school, however it would be great to know what the general timeline looks like)
  • Most important components of an application (i.e. referrals, career/life story, professional experience, network...)
  • Outlook on MBA recruiting in top US schools

Thank you very much in advance for your time and help!

Looking forward to reading your comments, and to connect if you would be happy to share experience you or your contacts may have.

Pedro

Dear friends,

Hope everyone is doing fine through the current turbulent times. It would be great to hear your opinions and advice regarding the below situation (framed somewhat as a case, which I found easier to communicate):

Current situation: Consultant at Simon-Kucher and Partners for 1.5 years based in Dubai.

Goal: To course an MBA at a top american school for the following four reasons:

  1. Pivot in terms of career position (whether moving up the rank within consulting, switching industries or geography or embracing entrepreneurship)
  2. Expand and build a powerful network
  3. Upgrade CV (for potential entrepreneurship plans)
  4. Learn and make the most of the experience

Question: Which would be the best option in terms of a) timing (when to apply) and b) path to reach that goal, given the current situation?

Initially, I have considered two options:

  1. Applying to and joining MBB to leverage the relations between the firms and target schools (increasing the chances of admission)
  2. Staying at SKP and applying directly after taking some time to prepare (building connections externally with alumni to obtain a referral)

Additionally, insights from those of you who have had experience on the following topics would be very much appreciated:

  • Time required to prepare applications to top MBA schools (including networking, GMAT prep, applications & interviews)
  • GMAT study plan (how to best prepare and recommended resources)
  • Application process (this would vary by school, however it would be great to know what the general timeline looks like)
  • Most important components of an application (i.e. referrals, career/life story, professional experience, network...)
  • Outlook on MBA recruiting in top US schools

Thank you very much in advance for your time and help!

Looking forward to reading your comments, and to connect if you would be happy to share experience you or your contacts may have.

Pedro

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Pedro,

if you manage to spend some time in MBB before your MBA application, this will increase the chances to be accepted in a top MBA. Your options are not mutual exclusive though, you may try 1 (apply to MBB) and if doesn’t work go for 2 (stick to SK).

In terms of timing: recruiting is slowing down globally, including in the Middle East – I would try to connect with someone in MBB in your target geographies to understand the status there and if it makes sense to apply now or to wait few months.

As a side note: an MBA is not the best path to entrepreneurship – you would learn far more saving 1-2 years and 100k-150k required for the MBA unless sponsored and investing them in a new company. Even if you fail you will learn a lot more for your following venture.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Pedro,

if you manage to spend some time in MBB before your MBA application, this will increase the chances to be accepted in a top MBA. Your options are not mutual exclusive though, you may try 1 (apply to MBB) and if doesn’t work go for 2 (stick to SK).

In terms of timing: recruiting is slowing down globally, including in the Middle East – I would try to connect with someone in MBB in your target geographies to understand the status there and if it makes sense to apply now or to wait few months.

As a side note: an MBA is not the best path to entrepreneurship – you would learn far more saving 1-2 years and 100k-150k required for the MBA unless sponsored and investing them in a new company. Even if you fail you will learn a lot more for your following venture.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,711 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Pedro

Answers to some of your questions

Staying at SKP is helpful if you can demonstrate increasing responsibility over time - this is usually in the form of promotions (ideally ahead of the class). Alongside this you would also need to have some stellar examples of how you are a high performer in your cohort

Moving to MBB is guaranteed to give you a leg up...however that in and of itself is challenging to begin with

Additionally, insights from those of you who have had experience on the following topics would be very much appreciated:

  • Time required to prepare applications to top MBA schools - varies a lot but easily takes 4- 6 months (or more) if you want a really strong application
  • GMAT study plan (how to best prepare and recommended resources) - I really liked the Economist GMAT prep and Manhattan GMAT in addition to the the tests available online. I would say do one GMAT practice test to see your level and then budget time accordingly (if you score a 620 you need a lot more time than if you score a 700)
  • Application process (this would vary by school, however it would be great to know what the general timeline looks like) - Once you select your schools and start writing essays it generally is 4-6 months for all of them. You will draw on similar experiences for them and you will get better at writitng these essays over time.
  • Most important components of an application (i.e. referrals, career/life story, professional experience, network...) - I HIGHLY recommend going to poets & quants for all of these questions. They do a fantastic job and all your questions will be answered here
  • Outlook on MBA recruiting in top US schools - If you believe that things will get better in a year then the outlook is pretty bright. I will say one thing about the US if you want to work here and are not a citizen/permanent resident it is very very annoying to deal with the visa process. If you don't care about where you work then this is not an issue

All the best!

Udayan

Hi Pedro

Answers to some of your questions

Staying at SKP is helpful if you can demonstrate increasing responsibility over time - this is usually in the form of promotions (ideally ahead of the class). Alongside this you would also need to have some stellar examples of how you are a high performer in your cohort

Moving to MBB is guaranteed to give you a leg up...however that in and of itself is challenging to begin with

Additionally, insights from those of you who have had experience on the following topics would be very much appreciated:

  • Time required to prepare applications to top MBA schools - varies a lot but easily takes 4- 6 months (or more) if you want a really strong application
  • GMAT study plan (how to best prepare and recommended resources) - I really liked the Economist GMAT prep and Manhattan GMAT in addition to the the tests available online. I would say do one GMAT practice test to see your level and then budget time accordingly (if you score a 620 you need a lot more time than if you score a 700)
  • Application process (this would vary by school, however it would be great to know what the general timeline looks like) - Once you select your schools and start writing essays it generally is 4-6 months for all of them. You will draw on similar experiences for them and you will get better at writitng these essays over time.
  • Most important components of an application (i.e. referrals, career/life story, professional experience, network...) - I HIGHLY recommend going to poets & quants for all of these questions. They do a fantastic job and all your questions will be answered here
  • Outlook on MBA recruiting in top US schools - If you believe that things will get better in a year then the outlook is pretty bright. I will say one thing about the US if you want to work here and are not a citizen/permanent resident it is very very annoying to deal with the visa process. If you don't care about where you work then this is not an issue

All the best!

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Pedro,

I totally agree with Francesco. If you want some suggestions on how to approach the GMAT, feel free to text me. I have helped students also to prepare GMAT test in the recent past.

Best,
Luca

Hello Pedro,

I totally agree with Francesco. If you want some suggestions on how to approach the GMAT, feel free to text me. I have helped students also to prepare GMAT test in the recent past.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Pedro, if your goal is MBA I would directly apply for top schools. If then you do not get an offer you can think about strengthen your application for the following intake with MBB or other F500

Best,
Antonello

Hi Pedro, if your goal is MBA I would directly apply for top schools. If then you do not get an offer you can think about strengthen your application for the following intake with MBB or other F500

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Pedro, please PM me, since I am about to start in MIT and we can chat about it.

Cheers

Hi Pedro, please PM me, since I am about to start in MIT and we can chat about it.

Cheers

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I totally agree with Francesco on his entrepreneurship note.

I totally agree with Francesco on his entrepreneurship note.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case