Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Maximum response time from Big 4 - Middle East

Hello,

I finished all my interviews with one of Big4 companies in the middle east. Initially, HR told me that they would get back to me early February. I followed up another time, and they told me they are still reviewing applications. How long should I give them before they reply? In case this doesn't workout, I am going for a master's degree in analytics, to switch domains. The problem is that I have to decide really soon. Please advise.

Hello,

I finished all my interviews with one of Big4 companies in the middle east. Initially, HR told me that they would get back to me early February. I followed up another time, and they told me they are still reviewing applications. How long should I give them before they reply? In case this doesn't workout, I am going for a master's degree in analytics, to switch domains. The problem is that I have to decide really soon. Please advise.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some companies like Strategy& may take several weeks to provide results in the ME indeed.

I would keep both options open if possible. Unless you have to pay for the Master in advance, you can apply and then drop the Master if you get the offer.

If you do have to pay for the Master, I would wait another week (assuming the deadline for the master is after that) and then call HR (better to call than email them). You can explain the situation and ask if it would be possible to have feedback before the deadline as there is a financial commitment involved. It won’t negatively affect the outcome.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Some companies like Strategy& may take several weeks to provide results in the ME indeed.

I would keep both options open if possible. Unless you have to pay for the Master in advance, you can apply and then drop the Master if you get the offer.

If you do have to pay for the Master, I would wait another week (assuming the deadline for the master is after that) and then call HR (better to call than email them). You can explain the situation and ask if it would be possible to have feedback before the deadline as there is a financial commitment involved. It won’t negatively affect the outcome.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t know what is wrong lately with BIG4, they are just taking forever!

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Furthermore, in case you are in urgent need since you have other offer/other processes, don´t hesitate to tell them. This makes everything run much faster!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t know what is wrong lately with BIG4, they are just taking forever!

I would wait at least another week before following up.

Furthermore, in case you are in urgent need since you have other offer/other processes, don´t hesitate to tell them. This makes everything run much faster!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would wait 2 weeks before following up again (if you can)

How long do you have to decide on your masters?

I would message them 5 days before your Master's decision letting them know you have 5 days to make up your mind, and, if you don't hear back from them, you'll have to go the Master's route. (Do so in a polite/FYI way, not a "you better hurry up" way)

Hi there,

I would wait 2 weeks before following up again (if you can)

How long do you have to decide on your masters?

I would message them 5 days before your Master's decision letting them know you have 5 days to make up your mind, and, if you don't hear back from them, you'll have to go the Master's route. (Do so in a polite/FYI way, not a "you better hurry up" way)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It can take up to 4 weeks. I would wait another week and follow up again, but of course, it depends on how much time you have until deciding on your master's.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Hi there,

It can take up to 4 weeks. I would wait another week and follow up again, but of course, it depends on how much time you have until deciding on your master's.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

3,743 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Big4 can take some time these days, especially since COVID, schedules are messed up in many places. If you have a deadline or cross-offer I would actively tell HR that you need a decision until a specific date.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Big4 can take some time these days, especially since COVID, schedules are messed up in many places. If you have a deadline or cross-offer I would actively tell HR that you need a decision until a specific date.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, based on my recent experience coaching candidates for BIG4, they are taking upto 2-4 weeks to get back..could be many reasons for the delay behing the scene.

Give it another week before you chase again & explain the urgency to HR.

Do you have to decide on the masters within the next 2-3 weeks? Am not clear on that.

Hey, based on my recent experience coaching candidates for BIG4, they are taking upto 2-4 weeks to get back..could be many reasons for the delay behing the scene.

Give it another week before you chase again & explain the urgency to HR.

Do you have to decide on the masters within the next 2-3 weeks? Am not clear on that.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case