Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Maximum Age for Consulting Entry

age

Hi, I am studying at this moment for interviews but now I am wondering if there is a maximum age for the entry in a consulting company? (I am 28 years, but have 2 years of work experience in a startup abroad).

Hi, I am studying at this moment for interviews but now I am wondering if there is a maximum age for the entry in a consulting company? (I am 28 years, but have 2 years of work experience in a startup abroad).

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, there is no a specific limit for age – I personally helped people in MBB preparation who were 35+. However, the older you get, the more you either need (i) specific skills to be considered for an expert track/practice and/or (ii) be available to be led by people that could be significantly younger than you. You also need more detailed preparation on your fit stories to explain why you want to join later than usual.

Given your age, if your CV is fitting the traditional requirements, it would be totally fine to apply now for an Analyst position or take part in an MBA and apply for an Associate role after that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, there is no a specific limit for age – I personally helped people in MBB preparation who were 35+. However, the older you get, the more you either need (i) specific skills to be considered for an expert track/practice and/or (ii) be available to be led by people that could be significantly younger than you. You also need more detailed preparation on your fit stories to explain why you want to join later than usual.

Given your age, if your CV is fitting the traditional requirements, it would be totally fine to apply now for an Analyst position or take part in an MBA and apply for an Associate role after that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

No there is not! I have seen colleagues entering as Associates/Consultants (post MBA/ pre Project Leader level) beyond their fourties. It is not very common, but it happens. But obviously it is also a personal decision that a candidate needs to make - they had to be okay with being managed by people that are 10 or 15 years younger then themselves.

That being said - you are 28, so there is no issue at all! I myself entered consulting beyond my thirties, after having been in academic research for years.

Cheers, Sidi

No there is not! I have seen colleagues entering as Associates/Consultants (post MBA/ pre Project Leader level) beyond their fourties. It is not very common, but it happens. But obviously it is also a personal decision that a candidate needs to make - they had to be okay with being managed by people that are 10 or 15 years younger then themselves.

That being said - you are 28, so there is no issue at all! I myself entered consulting beyond my thirties, after having been in academic research for years.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I was much older than that when I joined; indeed, some partners were years younger than me.

Now, while there's no set maximum age, please understand drawbacks of joining late also:

- Travel + lifestyle can be a beast, and it doesn't get easer as you move into your 30s

- Job is hard on family life, and you are more likely to have a family as you grow older

- The one most people forget about... you will have acquired work practices which may (or more likely may not) be the ones consulting wants you to have. In my case, I had to unlearn a lot of things and relearn the "better" BCG version. Here's an example: For years I was told "G, here's a problem, go fix it; you have 3 weeks"; so I'd go in my little corner, build a team, fix the thing, come back 2.5 weeks later looking like a champ. In consulting, it is "everyone, here's a problem; let's fix it. We have 4 hours". That changes everything, from how you tackle the issue, to how you work, with whom, how you make hypothesis/assumptions, what "complete" means...

tl;dr: there isn't a company-imposed maximum age, but there might should be a candidate self-imposed one. Either way - at 28, you are still a well within the normal range. Good luck!

I was much older than that when I joined; indeed, some partners were years younger than me.

Now, while there's no set maximum age, please understand drawbacks of joining late also:

- Travel + lifestyle can be a beast, and it doesn't get easer as you move into your 30s

- Job is hard on family life, and you are more likely to have a family as you grow older

- The one most people forget about... you will have acquired work practices which may (or more likely may not) be the ones consulting wants you to have. In my case, I had to unlearn a lot of things and relearn the "better" BCG version. Here's an example: For years I was told "G, here's a problem, go fix it; you have 3 weeks"; so I'd go in my little corner, build a team, fix the thing, come back 2.5 weeks later looking like a champ. In consulting, it is "everyone, here's a problem; let's fix it. We have 4 hours". That changes everything, from how you tackle the issue, to how you work, with whom, how you make hypothesis/assumptions, what "complete" means...

tl;dr: there isn't a company-imposed maximum age, but there might should be a candidate self-imposed one. Either way - at 28, you are still a well within the normal range. Good luck!

Yes, as per your age, you can enter. I agree with the above post. He shared right info...

Yes, as per your age, you can enter. I agree with the above post. He shared right info...

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

28 is fine. I would be concerned about the work experience you have by the age of 28 (2 years), but that's absolutely fine if you were getting a degree.

Best

Hi,

28 is fine. I would be concerned about the work experience you have by the age of 28 (2 years), but that's absolutely fine if you were getting a degree.

Best