Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Math's relevance final round

How important are the maths at the case interview really? Let's suppose that when you reach the maths part you (i) explain the steps you are going to take (ii) ask for the data that is missing and you need and (iii) once you reach the arithmetic part you mess some numbers due to pressure (i.e 2+2 = 5)

Is such a big deal? I think it's more about how you structure the problem and whether you identify the data needed than actually performing perfect calculations....

How important are the maths at the case interview really? Let's suppose that when you reach the maths part you (i) explain the steps you are going to take (ii) ask for the data that is missing and you need and (iii) once you reach the arithmetic part you mess some numbers due to pressure (i.e 2+2 = 5)

Is such a big deal? I think it's more about how you structure the problem and whether you identify the data needed than actually performing perfect calculations....

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Only of you get the structure right and work through the case systematically and end up with a minor calculation error and a honest mistake then its no biggie. Otherwise this can hurt the outcome for you. Important thing is for you to spot the mistake and correct it before the interviewer does. But 2+2 =5 is not acceptable :). There is a reason for calculations in a case- to test your attention to detail and whether you are safe pair of hands. So, every part is important overall in the grand scheme of things. Its not about doing calculations in your head or doing them very quickly.

Only of you get the structure right and work through the case systematically and end up with a minor calculation error and a honest mistake then its no biggie. Otherwise this can hurt the outcome for you. Important thing is for you to spot the mistake and correct it before the interviewer does. But 2+2 =5 is not acceptable :). There is a reason for calculations in a case- to test your attention to detail and whether you are safe pair of hands. So, every part is important overall in the grand scheme of things. Its not about doing calculations in your head or doing them very quickly.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Maths are essentially table stakes in a case. So, you need to be able to do it, in order to get outcomes/conclusions.

Ultimately, if you have a structured approach (to both the case and the math), you articulate it clearly + concisely, and you drive forward, gain insights, and solve the problem, then a small math mistake isn't a big deal (importantly, you do still need to catch it/allow yourself to be corrected, and fix the mistake)

Hi there,

Maths are essentially table stakes in a case. So, you need to be able to do it, in order to get outcomes/conclusions.

Ultimately, if you have a structured approach (to both the case and the math), you articulate it clearly + concisely, and you drive forward, gain insights, and solve the problem, then a small math mistake isn't a big deal (importantly, you do still need to catch it/allow yourself to be corrected, and fix the mistake)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would say they are equally important. It's easier to impress your interviewer with your ability to structure and identify variables, at the same time, if the maths is weak it's concerning. Having said that, I struggle to imagine such candidate.

Quatitative thinking including comfort with arithmetics is important in the role. If your mistake is clearly just a silly mistake then most final round interviewers will see past it. If there's consistent issue then many will struggle to see you being able to do the job well.

I would say they are equally important. It's easier to impress your interviewer with your ability to structure and identify variables, at the same time, if the maths is weak it's concerning. Having said that, I struggle to imagine such candidate.

Quatitative thinking including comfort with arithmetics is important in the role. If your mistake is clearly just a silly mistake then most final round interviewers will see past it. If there's consistent issue then many will struggle to see you being able to do the job well.

Both are important. Math might be "easier" to prepare for than strong structuring skills but it is one of the fundamental aspects interviewers and companies look out for.

Both are important. Math might be "easier" to prepare for than strong structuring skills but it is one of the fundamental aspects interviewers and companies look out for.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

In short, its about both

(i) structuring the approach

(ii) performing the calculations accurately and swiftly

In practice, the big picture counts, and your mistake will be evaluated in the context of all other case interviews and the performance in that specific interview, respectively.

To make it a bit clearer: If you bombed more than one calculation and had a good but not excellent performance throughout all cases, this could turn out unfavorably. If this was your only blunder and the rest of the interviews went very well, it will likely not matter all that much.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In short, its about both

(i) structuring the approach

(ii) performing the calculations accurately and swiftly

In practice, the big picture counts, and your mistake will be evaluated in the context of all other case interviews and the performance in that specific interview, respectively.

To make it a bit clearer: If you bombed more than one calculation and had a good but not excellent performance throughout all cases, this could turn out unfavorably. If this was your only blunder and the rest of the interviews went very well, it will likely not matter all that much.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case