Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Math Question During Interview

Hi everyone,

During an interview, the interviewer will ask us some sudden math question so how long do we have to calculate it ? Can we write it down to a paper and calculate the number ?

During solving case, can we write down our math calculation or it has to be 100% estimate in our mind ?

Thank you so much,

Hi everyone,

During an interview, the interviewer will ask us some sudden math question so how long do we have to calculate it ? Can we write it down to a paper and calculate the number ?

During solving case, can we write down our math calculation or it has to be 100% estimate in our mind ?

Thank you so much,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

When performing a calculation, I recommand :

  • Split the discussion in two : start with the structure of the calculation, and once it's validated draw hypothesis and perform the calculation
  • when perofrming the calculation, we don' t expect you to be supper fast, be at least to be accurate. So in case, it's super direct, you should ALWAYS write down on the paper the calculation. I also recommand to proceed with intermediate steps in the calculation so it will be easier to correct in case there is a mistake.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

When performing a calculation, I recommand :

  • Split the discussion in two : start with the structure of the calculation, and once it's validated draw hypothesis and perform the calculation
  • when perofrming the calculation, we don' t expect you to be supper fast, be at least to be accurate. So in case, it's super direct, you should ALWAYS write down on the paper the calculation. I also recommand to proceed with intermediate steps in the calculation so it will be easier to correct in case there is a mistake.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You SHOULD write down the numbers and come up with the approach to calculations. Some of the calculations you will calculate mentally, others (e.g. equations) you will actually do on paper.

Overall you should follow the following algorithm:

  1. Always tell the interviewer your approach
  2. Check with the interviewer that your approach is correct
  3. Do the calculations writing down the numbers and doing the simple calculations mentally. Come to the interviewer with some preliminary answers
  4. Check your answer with the interviewer

Best

Hi,

You SHOULD write down the numbers and come up with the approach to calculations. Some of the calculations you will calculate mentally, others (e.g. equations) you will actually do on paper.

Overall you should follow the following algorithm:

  1. Always tell the interviewer your approach
  2. Check with the interviewer that your approach is correct
  3. Do the calculations writing down the numbers and doing the simple calculations mentally. Come to the interviewer with some preliminary answers
  4. Check your answer with the interviewer

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case