Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Math Problems

I noticed in my case interviews I sometimes struggle with identifying what equations to derive and use to the different math word problems. Ofcourse, there are the general profit and loss formulas that are easy to use/apply but I mainly struggle when there are complications to the units that are being used.

Does anyone else have this problem? Is it possible to improve on this? If so, how?

I noticed in my case interviews I sometimes struggle with identifying what equations to derive and use to the different math word problems. Ofcourse, there are the general profit and loss formulas that are easy to use/apply but I mainly struggle when there are complications to the units that are being used.

Does anyone else have this problem? Is it possible to improve on this? If so, how?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I always suggest not to try remember formulas by heart. As you were saying, during the cases you have to derive easy formulas and you have just to learn to structure your thoughts in the right way.

Is just a problem of deriving the right formulas or also to do calculations?

I always suggest not to try remember formulas by heart. As you were saying, during the cases you have to derive easy formulas and you have just to learn to structure your thoughts in the right way.

Is just a problem of deriving the right formulas or also to do calculations?

Hi Luca, probably both to be honest! — Anonymous A on Dec 14, 2019

You can improve these skills training with test like the PST. These tests require a lot of quantitative skills and you will get used to do the math part in a quick way. Contact me if you need some materials — Luca on Dec 14, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend practicing with Preplounge math tool (https://www.preplounge.com/de/mental-math.php) and watching the videos of this super-useful Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend practicing with Preplounge math tool (https://www.preplounge.com/de/mental-math.php) and watching the videos of this super-useful Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c

Hope it helps,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As mentioned by other experts here, I recommend that you use the mental math tool to brush up your math skills. But furthermore, when I work with my trainees, I give them some basic homework (equations with one unknown). You can create something similar on your own, and solve them every now and then.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As mentioned by other experts here, I recommend that you use the mental math tool to brush up your math skills. But furthermore, when I work with my trainees, I give them some basic homework (equations with one unknown). You can create something similar on your own, and solve them every now and then.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of deriving the formula and the units to use, it would be useful if you could provide an example of a problem you found challenging to provide specific suggestions.

In general terms I would recommend the following for a math problem:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view (you may ask for time before presenting if you initially don't know how to approach the problem)
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of deriving the formula and the units to use, it would be useful if you could provide an example of a problem you found challenging to provide specific suggestions.

In general terms I would recommend the following for a math problem:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view (you may ask for time before presenting if you initially don't know how to approach the problem)
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A couple of recommendations here:

  • Never start your calculations if the interviewer is not asking for them
  • Make sure you understand what is the metric system(e.g. if the interviewer is talking about number of people in a queue, you should not calculate people per hour)
  • Make sure you understand the objective and the final number you have to get
  • Try to calculate first As Is and then To Be

Finally - the best way to practice is taking all casebooks available online and going through the math problems there. There is a limited number of math problems types in cases

Best!

Hi,

A couple of recommendations here:

  • Never start your calculations if the interviewer is not asking for them
  • Make sure you understand what is the metric system(e.g. if the interviewer is talking about number of people in a queue, you should not calculate people per hour)
  • Make sure you understand the objective and the final number you have to get
  • Try to calculate first As Is and then To Be

Finally - the best way to practice is taking all casebooks available online and going through the math problems there. There is a limited number of math problems types in cases

Best!

(edited)

Hi Vlad, to your first point, shouldn't you know when to calculate without the interviewer asking e.g. when you want to quantify something? To your second point, I'm unsure about what you mean by your example. Could you please clarify? — Anonymous on Dec 14, 2019 (edited)

1) Very often candidates start doing the calculations when they see any numbers, however it's not required. 2) If the objective is the size of the queue (number of people) you should not calculate people per hour — Vlad on Dec 15, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.2k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 763
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.9k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case