Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Math Equations & Their Use

Hello, I want to ask bout all of the mathematical equations I need to know off for the cases, such as NPV, Breakeven, and so on...

1- Can someone list them for me? every resource I find states different equations

2- What are their exact equations (forms) I need to use? since the ones used in cases might be a simplified version of the real ones

3- Can someone provide when to use each one in cases? for exact I might know what an NPV equation is but when should I use it?

Thank you!

Hello, I want to ask bout all of the mathematical equations I need to know off for the cases, such as NPV, Breakeven, and so on...

1- Can someone list them for me? every resource I find states different equations

2- What are their exact equations (forms) I need to use? since the ones used in cases might be a simplified version of the real ones

3- Can someone provide when to use each one in cases? for exact I might know what an NPV equation is but when should I use it?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Altought there are some classic responses here (Interest rates calculations, compound margin, NPV, etc.), truth is that in 99% of the cases is not going to be anything more complicated than break-even analysis.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Altought there are some classic responses here (Interest rates calculations, compound margin, NPV, etc.), truth is that in 99% of the cases is not going to be anything more complicated than break-even analysis.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is a set of things you need to know:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Little's Law
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Hi,

Here is a set of things you need to know:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Little's Law
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1 - Key equations to know

Honestly, you're going to find this for every single question you ask regarding casing. That's because the world of casing is vast! moreso than memorizing everything, you need to learn to react to things you don't know!

That being said, the most common equations are:

  • NPV - annuity
  • NPV - perpetuity
  • Breakeven (across a range of scenarios)
  • % change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory Turnover
  • Throughput

2 - Exact formulas

Google is your friend here. Honestly, if you google and research the equations, you're going to learn them much more effectively. We can't just list every formula here for you.

3 - When to use

I'm sorry, but this is also a huge question! We can't really answer this in one go here nor should we. I highly recommend you simply go down the list provided, and test your knowledge of them in cases.

Additionally, hire a coach! 1 session will do wonders in terms of your knowledge of these questions.

Hi there,

1 - Key equations to know

Honestly, you're going to find this for every single question you ask regarding casing. That's because the world of casing is vast! moreso than memorizing everything, you need to learn to react to things you don't know!

That being said, the most common equations are:

  • NPV - annuity
  • NPV - perpetuity
  • Breakeven (across a range of scenarios)
  • % change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory Turnover
  • Throughput

2 - Exact formulas

Google is your friend here. Honestly, if you google and research the equations, you're going to learn them much more effectively. We can't just list every formula here for you.

3 - When to use

I'm sorry, but this is also a huge question! We can't really answer this in one go here nor should we. I highly recommend you simply go down the list provided, and test your knowledge of them in cases.

Additionally, hire a coach! 1 session will do wonders in terms of your knowledge of these questions.

(edited)