Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Masters in social policy

Hello!

How will my choice to pursue a postgraduate degree in social policy be construed by top consulting firms? I have done my Bachelore degree in business, then worked in investment banking and later on moved onto the social sector where I worked on policy research projects with the government for poverty eradication. I pursued my masters in social policy so as to gain more quant heavy skills in the field of policy research. However, since starting grad school, I have been reading up more and more about the social sector projects that many consulting firms undertake- pro bono or otherwise. I believe that I will benefit significantly from some years in consulting. Will my lack of MBA be considered as a drawback? I am well verse with business, valuation and accounting concepts.

Thanks!

Hello!

How will my choice to pursue a postgraduate degree in social policy be construed by top consulting firms? I have done my Bachelore degree in business, then worked in investment banking and later on moved onto the social sector where I worked on policy research projects with the government for poverty eradication. I pursued my masters in social policy so as to gain more quant heavy skills in the field of policy research. However, since starting grad school, I have been reading up more and more about the social sector projects that many consulting firms undertake- pro bono or otherwise. I believe that I will benefit significantly from some years in consulting. Will my lack of MBA be considered as a drawback? I am well verse with business, valuation and accounting concepts.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things here:

  • MBA is not a must-have for MBB candidates
  • Actually, MBB companies love candidates with diverse backgrounds
  • I recommend applying to the office where the Public sector is strong (e.g. DC) and use it as a competitive advantage
  • Try to demonstrate problem-solving and business judgment in your resume. Public policy projects are tied to business skills a lot - you just need to highlight that.
  • I recommend learning valuation and accounting concepts anyway since you'll have no time for this once you are in

Best!

Hi,

Several things here:

  • MBA is not a must-have for MBB candidates
  • Actually, MBB companies love candidates with diverse backgrounds
  • I recommend applying to the office where the Public sector is strong (e.g. DC) and use it as a competitive advantage
  • Try to demonstrate problem-solving and business judgment in your resume. Public policy projects are tied to business skills a lot - you just need to highlight that.
  • I recommend learning valuation and accounting concepts anyway since you'll have no time for this once you are in

Best!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Top consulting companies typically recruit candidates from diverse background. Lack of MBA is not necessarily a drawback, however you may be considered for a pre MBA role. You already have a degree in business and work experience in investment banking, thus you should still be a relevant candidate. You just need to highlight why you want to switch to consulting (as it seems that you're heading into social sector more) in your cover letter.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Top consulting companies typically recruit candidates from diverse background. Lack of MBA is not necessarily a drawback, however you may be considered for a pre MBA role. You already have a degree in business and work experience in investment banking, thus you should still be a relevant candidate. You just need to highlight why you want to switch to consulting (as it seems that you're heading into social sector more) in your cover letter.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

It sounds like you've had a solid path and your resume looks good - lack of an MBA given your diverse experience isn't necessarily a drawback. However, in order to not get slated into a lower title/role, make sure to highlight any business, consulting/client relationship, and management experience you have!

Hi,

It sounds like you've had a solid path and your resume looks good - lack of an MBA given your diverse experience isn't necessarily a drawback. However, in order to not get slated into a lower title/role, make sure to highlight any business, consulting/client relationship, and management experience you have!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case