Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Masters in International / Global Business - Consulting Career

Hi, can one of the experienced consultant on this platform give an insight if a "Masters Degree in International Business" fully prepares candidates for a career in consulting and what are the percieved advantages of the programs compared to a MBA program.

Thank You!

Hi, can one of the experienced consultant on this platform give an insight if a "Masters Degree in International Business" fully prepares candidates for a career in consulting and what are the percieved advantages of the programs compared to a MBA program.

Thank You!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Ekundayo,

On your first question, I don't think that there's a single course better than the others in preparing students to be successful consultants (courses with business, economics or engineer backgrounds are equally valued by the best consulting firms - each one develop a different skillset but all of them are crucial to be a great consultant).

On your second question, there's a huge advantage in the way the most of the consulting firms (and locations) see a Master vs. a MBA, starting by their typical recruiting profile (junior level for Masters; more senior to MBA graduates). After going through both, my view is that a Master give you much more technical skills, which are key to perform very well at junior levels, whereas the MBA focus more on leadership and soft skills, which seem to be key at more senior roles.

Best

Bruno

Hey Ekundayo,

On your first question, I don't think that there's a single course better than the others in preparing students to be successful consultants (courses with business, economics or engineer backgrounds are equally valued by the best consulting firms - each one develop a different skillset but all of them are crucial to be a great consultant).

On your second question, there's a huge advantage in the way the most of the consulting firms (and locations) see a Master vs. a MBA, starting by their typical recruiting profile (junior level for Masters; more senior to MBA graduates). After going through both, my view is that a Master give you much more technical skills, which are key to perform very well at junior levels, whereas the MBA focus more on leadership and soft skills, which seem to be key at more senior roles.

Best

Bruno

This is my first interaction on the platform and the insight you have provided is a positive one.. — Ekundayo on Apr 09, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As for your first question - it depends on the quality of education in the particular University. You have to look at the University brand and the curriculum.

For the second question - it depends on the brand of the school / university

  • A top MBA school will give you much more business knowledge and skills relevant to consulting. Don't agree with Bruno here. You may get great technical skills if you select the proper classes
  • After MBA you are 100% eligible for the Associate (McKinsey) role, while non-MBA masters degree in many countries is not enough
  • Top schools guarantee you a smooth on-campus recruiting process since MBB companies are hiring a lot of MBAs.

Best

Hi,

As for your first question - it depends on the quality of education in the particular University. You have to look at the University brand and the curriculum.

For the second question - it depends on the brand of the school / university

  • A top MBA school will give you much more business knowledge and skills relevant to consulting. Don't agree with Bruno here. You may get great technical skills if you select the proper classes
  • After MBA you are 100% eligible for the Associate (McKinsey) role, while non-MBA masters degree in many countries is not enough
  • Top schools guarantee you a smooth on-campus recruiting process since MBB companies are hiring a lot of MBAs.

Best

(edited)

Thank You Vlad! Your info are greatly appreciated — Ekundayo on Apr 09, 2018

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 65.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4937
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 55.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11533
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case