expert
Expert with best answer

Bryan

0 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Marketing case framework - how to improve?

I have practised around 50 cases up to now, and have an understanding of different case types and framework. However, today I did a case asking about "what is the marketing strategy of launching a product in a new market", a case which I failed to structure properly. I used a common market entry framework, but realized some part is irrelevant to the case, since the case purely focuses on marketing strategy.

Here's my 2 questions:

1. Given that this is a very specific case asking about marketing strategy, can I use more traditional marketing framework such as 4p or STP? I understand many expert says these kinds of common framework is not recommended, but it seems like a good fit to this case. Can I still use 4p or STP framework to solve this case, by making the issue tree sound more "customized"?

2. I was very unfamiliar with the 4p, STP, or other marketing theories and frameworks. So when I did the case, I was thinking more of Victor Cheng's framework (client / company / competition / product). How should I improve the performance of a specific type of case (ex: marketing strategy, or distribution strategy) that might require some basic knowledge, while I am not familiar with this kind of case? Is it still possible to solve the case by using "customized issue tree" and "common business sense"?

Thank you so much!

I have practised around 50 cases up to now, and have an understanding of different case types and framework. However, today I did a case asking about "what is the marketing strategy of launching a product in a new market", a case which I failed to structure properly. I used a common market entry framework, but realized some part is irrelevant to the case, since the case purely focuses on marketing strategy.

Here's my 2 questions:

1. Given that this is a very specific case asking about marketing strategy, can I use more traditional marketing framework such as 4p or STP? I understand many expert says these kinds of common framework is not recommended, but it seems like a good fit to this case. Can I still use 4p or STP framework to solve this case, by making the issue tree sound more "customized"?

2. I was very unfamiliar with the 4p, STP, or other marketing theories and frameworks. So when I did the case, I was thinking more of Victor Cheng's framework (client / company / competition / product). How should I improve the performance of a specific type of case (ex: marketing strategy, or distribution strategy) that might require some basic knowledge, while I am not familiar with this kind of case? Is it still possible to solve the case by using "customized issue tree" and "common business sense"?

Thank you so much!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Bryan

0 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) don't do 4P. it's pretty cumbersome and kind of a cliche - interviewers won't like it.

2) the idea is that all cases should be solved with some kind of business sense, and the frameworks are just a starting point. Through all your cases, try and get away from generic frameworks as fast as you can, as interviewers will see right through them.

2) I'd say some variation of STP could work well. Think about it as "who are you speaking to, what are you saying to them, what is the action (brand awareness, go out and buy, tell someone else to), and through what channel".

3) If you're selling something, you need to know what the something is. Ensure you understand the product first. Ask the interviewer what you're selling, and what its unique features are, and what the revenue model is underpinning it (do you make money on the initial sale or some long tail of razor blades or warranty)

4) all of this costs money, so ensure you consider the relative costs of different channels. Social media is cheap but scattershot. Discounts are expensive, but encourage adoption.

Hope this helps,

Bryan

Hi there,

1) don't do 4P. it's pretty cumbersome and kind of a cliche - interviewers won't like it.

2) the idea is that all cases should be solved with some kind of business sense, and the frameworks are just a starting point. Through all your cases, try and get away from generic frameworks as fast as you can, as interviewers will see right through them.

2) I'd say some variation of STP could work well. Think about it as "who are you speaking to, what are you saying to them, what is the action (brand awareness, go out and buy, tell someone else to), and through what channel".

3) If you're selling something, you need to know what the something is. Ensure you understand the product first. Ask the interviewer what you're selling, and what its unique features are, and what the revenue model is underpinning it (do you make money on the initial sale or some long tail of razor blades or warranty)

4) all of this costs money, so ensure you consider the relative costs of different channels. Social media is cheap but scattershot. Discounts are expensive, but encourage adoption.

Hope this helps,

Bryan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in addition to the part of the framework discussed by the other coaches, I would insert a last step about the entry strategy, by presenting 3 scenarios: from scratch, M&A or JV.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in addition to the part of the framework discussed by the other coaches, I would insert a last step about the entry strategy, by presenting 3 scenarios: from scratch, M&A or JV.

Best,
Antonello

Hello ! Here is how i would approach such a case (just the 1st part)...It's clearly a Marketing + STP approach..However, to customize it, i would not call it STP and rather define a set of factors that would classify the launch as succesful...so my approach is as follows

Launching our product in the new mkt. is successful if

  1. The launch generates high and profitable 1st time sales
  2. The Mktg. & Sales activities would reduce churn among these newly acquired customers to increase customer lifetime value
  3. Doing A & B successfully over a period of time will give us a strong position in a competitive market. Hence benchmark and differentiate from competition at every step
  1. Generating profitable 1st time sale among target users
    • Identify target users
      • Segment target customers
      • Check value proposition fit (tools : benchmark w/ competitive products, focus group tests, market research, etc..)
      • Check Profit margin fit
    • Create Awareness
      • Marketing campaign
        • Online vs. Offline
        • General vs. Targeted
        • What is our marketing & brand message (language, content)
        • Who can be brand endorsers?
      • Budget requirement and allocation among Mktg. activities
      • B/mark and differentiate from Competition
    • Launch
      • Channels
        • Penetration rate among target customers
        • Costs and margins
      • Pricing and Promotions
      • Sales Team
        • Mgmt. Structure
          • Mgrs : Trasnfer-In from other offices? or Local?
          • Sales executives : Local with product-market knowledge?
        • Incentive structure
    • Risk Mitigation (by being aware of..)
      • Cultural factors
      • Administrative factors
      • Economic factors
  2. Reduce churn among target users to increase CLV
    • Customer feedback mechanism
    • After sales related service
    • Sales team and channel incentive mechanism
    • Benchmark with competition and differentiate

The point (2) in my approach is just to go 1-step-further to show my understanding that the launch is meant to gain long term leadership position in the market (even though it is irrelevant to the specific objective of the case). Hope this helps.

Hello ! Here is how i would approach such a case (just the 1st part)...It's clearly a Marketing + STP approach..However, to customize it, i would not call it STP and rather define a set of factors that would classify the launch as succesful...so my approach is as follows

Launching our product in the new mkt. is successful if

  1. The launch generates high and profitable 1st time sales
  2. The Mktg. & Sales activities would reduce churn among these newly acquired customers to increase customer lifetime value
  3. Doing A & B successfully over a period of time will give us a strong position in a competitive market. Hence benchmark and differentiate from competition at every step
  1. Generating profitable 1st time sale among target users
    • Identify target users
      • Segment target customers
      • Check value proposition fit (tools : benchmark w/ competitive products, focus group tests, market research, etc..)
      • Check Profit margin fit
    • Create Awareness
      • Marketing campaign
        • Online vs. Offline
        • General vs. Targeted
        • What is our marketing & brand message (language, content)
        • Who can be brand endorsers?
      • Budget requirement and allocation among Mktg. activities
      • B/mark and differentiate from Competition
    • Launch
      • Channels
        • Penetration rate among target customers
        • Costs and margins
      • Pricing and Promotions
      • Sales Team
        • Mgmt. Structure
          • Mgrs : Trasnfer-In from other offices? or Local?
          • Sales executives : Local with product-market knowledge?
        • Incentive structure
    • Risk Mitigation (by being aware of..)
      • Cultural factors
      • Administrative factors
      • Economic factors
  2. Reduce churn among target users to increase CLV
    • Customer feedback mechanism
    • After sales related service
    • Sales team and channel incentive mechanism
    • Benchmark with competition and differentiate

The point (2) in my approach is just to go 1-step-further to show my understanding that the launch is meant to gain long term leadership position in the market (even though it is irrelevant to the specific objective of the case). Hope this helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

4P Framework

Use the 4 Ps in your consulting Case Interview to define the right product for a company, with the right price at the right place with the most effective promotion

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 400+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case