Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Market v Industry

Hello,

Often in cases, I get tripped up about market v industry. I understand that in market analysis, you are analyzes all the market players (as well as other factors). My question here is do I notate market and industry as two different places to investigate or am I inherently investigating the industry by investigating the market, in other words, is industry a sub component of market analysis?

Hello,

Often in cases, I get tripped up about market v industry. I understand that in market analysis, you are analyzes all the market players (as well as other factors). My question here is do I notate market and industry as two different places to investigate or am I inherently investigating the industry by investigating the market, in other words, is industry a sub component of market analysis?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

And to add to Vlad's suggestion: I usually merge 'market' and 'competition' since the former is the sum of the latter + your client. I then only dive into specific competitors if I have reasons to believe they hold the key to the solution

And to add to Vlad's suggestion: I usually merge 'market' and 'competition' since the former is the sum of the latter + your client. I then only dive into specific competitors if I have reasons to believe they hold the key to the solution

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For the simplicity, I would recommend always thinking about the market unless you have a very specific case about the company shut down, innovative turnaround or an investment decision. The industry is a broader definition than the market.

Best

Hi,

For the simplicity, I would recommend always thinking about the market unless you have a very specific case about the company shut down, innovative turnaround or an investment decision. The industry is a broader definition than the market.

Best

Related case(s)

Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing

Solved 1.1k times
Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the candidate asks, you may clarify the following: This is pre ride-hailing technology That we are looking for total taxis NOT taxis at any given time. We would like an estimate of the size of the fleet Manhattan is 1 of 5 boroughs in NYC
4.0 5 13
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the ca ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case