Market sizing: Smartphone

telecom
Recent activity on Mar 07, 2019
2 Answers
4.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 07, 2019

Hi, its a simple question i know, i'm just looking to see if anybody has any other way of estimating the size of the smartphone market in a particular country.

All ideas are welcome :) thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Jorit
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2019
First session -50%| Former BCG | Kellogg MBA | 200+ coaching session| Flexible scheduling

What is your way of estimating the market?

A straightforward way is: population size * % smartphone penetration * (1 / average time customers hold on to a smartphone).

If you want to improve this estimate I would segment by age and account for the fact that not everybody buys a new smartphone, but they could also buy a refurbished phone.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous C on Nov 24, 2023

Do you have to segment by age? or is it okay to just do the straightforward approach in a consulting interview?

Anonymous B replied on Mar 07, 2019

You need to clarify if you are defining the market as market value or market volume. If it's market value, you shold add an average price of a smartphone based maybe on a proxy of GDP per capita, e.g., average phone purchase price in US could be $400, and average phone price in India could be $200.

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely