4

Market Sizing Question: Number of Swimming pool in the UK and Hospital Revenue in London

Guys I am struggling to find a structure to the following market estimation questions. I went so far as factoring from the population but I have no idea how to get around it for the next step.

Thank you in advance for the help!

Guys I am struggling to find a structure to the following market estimation questions. I went so far as factoring from the population but I have no idea how to get around it for the next step.

Thank you in advance for the help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there

For swimming pools

Total Pools = # Private Pools + # Public Pools

# Private Pools = No. Households who can afford a pool x % Live in A House x % With Pools

# Public Pools = Total Population without Pools x Assumption of How Many People to a Public Pool (perhaps 1:10,000?)

Hospital Revenue

Revenue = Population of London by age group x % likelihood of getting sick per year x Average spend per incidence of being sick x % who choose to go to hospital

E.g. Breakout population by

1) Elderly: 60+

2) Adult and fit: 30-60

3) Youthful: <30

E.g, Elderly = 2m population (8m * 25%) x 30% chance of being sick per year x $1000 spend per incidence of being sick x %80 likelihood of going to hospital (as likely more serious illness)

Repeat for each age bracket and sum up

Hope that is helpful!

Hey there

For swimming pools

Total Pools = # Private Pools + # Public Pools

# Private Pools = No. Households who can afford a pool x % Live in A House x % With Pools

# Public Pools = Total Population without Pools x Assumption of How Many People to a Public Pool (perhaps 1:10,000?)

Hospital Revenue

Revenue = Population of London by age group x % likelihood of getting sick per year x Average spend per incidence of being sick x % who choose to go to hospital

E.g. Breakout population by

1) Elderly: 60+

2) Adult and fit: 30-60

3) Youthful: <30

E.g, Elderly = 2m population (8m * 25%) x 30% chance of being sick per year x $1000 spend per incidence of being sick x %80 likelihood of going to hospital (as likely more serious illness)

Repeat for each age bracket and sum up

Hope that is helpful!

(edited)

Number of swimming pools in the UK

I would calculate with two categories: private pools and public pools.

Private pools

Population of the UK: 60 million

# of households: 20 million (assuming that an average household consists of 3 people)

Categorizing the households based on their income:

  • very rich (5%): 1,000,000 households
  • rich (10%): 2,000,000 households
  • average (50%): 10,000,000 households
  • poor (25%): 5,000,000 households
  • very poor (10%): 2,000,000 households

Determining the average # of swimming pools in each category:

  • very rich: 1,5 swimming pools / household (assuming that there are some households, which have indoor and outdoor swimming pools)
  • rich: 0,8 swimming pools / household
  • average: 0,4 swimming pools / household
  • poor and very poor: no swimming pools

Consequently:

  • very rich UK households: 1,500,000 swimming pools in total
  • rich UK households: 1,600,000 swimming pools in total
  • average UK households: 4,000,000 swimming pools in total

TOTAL number of private swimming pools in the UK: 1,500,000 + 1,600,000 + 400,000 = 7,100,000

Public pools

Population of the UK: 60 million

Ratio of people, who regularly go to swim: 40%

# of swimming pool visitors: 24 million

  • Capacity of an average swimming pool: 8 lines
  • Average opening hours: 10 hours / day
  • Utility of an average swimming pool: 75%

TOTAL number of public swimming pools in the UK: 24,000,000 / 8 / 10 / 0.75 = 400,000

TOTAL number of swimming pools in the UK: 7,100,000 + 400,000 = 7,500,000

Number of swimming pools in the UK

I would calculate with two categories: private pools and public pools.

Private pools

Population of the UK: 60 million

# of households: 20 million (assuming that an average household consists of 3 people)

Categorizing the households based on their income:

  • very rich (5%): 1,000,000 households
  • rich (10%): 2,000,000 households
  • average (50%): 10,000,000 households
  • poor (25%): 5,000,000 households
  • very poor (10%): 2,000,000 households

Determining the average # of swimming pools in each category:

  • very rich: 1,5 swimming pools / household (assuming that there are some households, which have indoor and outdoor swimming pools)
  • rich: 0,8 swimming pools / household
  • average: 0,4 swimming pools / household
  • poor and very poor: no swimming pools

Consequently:

  • very rich UK households: 1,500,000 swimming pools in total
  • rich UK households: 1,600,000 swimming pools in total
  • average UK households: 4,000,000 swimming pools in total

TOTAL number of private swimming pools in the UK: 1,500,000 + 1,600,000 + 400,000 = 7,100,000

Public pools

Population of the UK: 60 million

Ratio of people, who regularly go to swim: 40%

# of swimming pool visitors: 24 million

  • Capacity of an average swimming pool: 8 lines
  • Average opening hours: 10 hours / day
  • Utility of an average swimming pool: 75%

TOTAL number of public swimming pools in the UK: 24,000,000 / 8 / 10 / 0.75 = 400,000

TOTAL number of swimming pools in the UK: 7,100,000 + 400,000 = 7,500,000

(edited)

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Rehan, for hospital revenue- there are a lot of healthcare costs that are not part of hospitals, so it would be too oversimplified to divide healthcare revenue by hospitals.

I would take a bottom-up approach for this (i.e. revenue on average for one hospital and then estimate the amount of total hospitals and multiple the two)

so your framework requires two parts

1.) A revenue estimation

2.) A market sizing of hospitals

Hi Rehan, for hospital revenue- there are a lot of healthcare costs that are not part of hospitals, so it would be too oversimplified to divide healthcare revenue by hospitals.

I would take a bottom-up approach for this (i.e. revenue on average for one hospital and then estimate the amount of total hospitals and multiple the two)

so your framework requires two parts

1.) A revenue estimation

2.) A market sizing of hospitals

Hi Josh, I am interested in the way you would estimate the revenue of a hospital in London. Should we just use avg nb of patients * price? It doesnt seem comprehesive enough and I am not sure if its MECE. Moreover I think there'll be a lot of assumptions down the line with this method. — Gilbert on May 30, 2018 (edited)

Hi Gilbert- I'm not familiar with the abbreviation "nb". Can you clarify that for me? — Josh on May 31, 2018

# of pools -

You can start with # of properties

types of properties

pools in each kind of property, then add

Revenue -

total revenue in the healthcare industry

share of cities

share of hospitals

divide by # of hospitals

# of pools -

You can start with # of properties

types of properties

pools in each kind of property, then add

Revenue -

total revenue in the healthcare industry

share of cities

share of hospitals

divide by # of hospitals

Hi Rehan, for hospital revenue- there are a lot of healthcare costs that are not part of hospitals, so it would be too oversimplified to divide healthcare revenue by hospitals. I would take a bottom-up approach for this (i.e. revenue on average for one hospital and then estimate the amount of total hospitals and multiple the two) — Josh on May 30, 2018 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5614
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 727
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1246
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.0k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case