Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Market Sizing question - number of hotels

Hi guys, I recently had a first round interview and the case focused on the hotel industry. In the first parte I got asked to calculate the market size for hotels in Spain and I would like to check if you guys agree with my approach:

1. I asked the interviewer if he had any data on number of tourists that go to Spain per year. He did not provide me with this information. Therefore I assumed 20 million tourists. I explained the reason for this number was due to a recent article I had read on # of passengers going through Barcelona/Madrid airports. I also explained Spain was particularly popular summer destination for the Brits and Germans (Barcelona, Ibiza, Seville, etc..)

2. I then explained not all of these 20m stay in hotels especially with the growth of platforms such as AirBnB and assumed 3/4 stayed (15m) in hotels and the remainder in other forms of accomodation

3. Then assumed on average poeple stay in rooms of 2 (hence 7.5m groups of 2 need rooms= and assumed the average stay is of 3 days and explained why. Hence 22.5 million nights a year.

3. Then assumed that on average hotels have 100 rooms

4. By dividing the 22.5m/100, this gave me 225k hotels which I thought was a very large number.

I went on to explain that my approach focussed on calculating demand and see how many hotels there are to serve this demand, and that the approach assumed these 225k hotels were operating at full capacity.

The interviewer seemed happy with my approach and liked my explanations to assumptions. I still haven't heard back and would like to know if you guys agree with the approach?

Thanks a lot

Hi guys, I recently had a first round interview and the case focused on the hotel industry. In the first parte I got asked to calculate the market size for hotels in Spain and I would like to check if you guys agree with my approach:

1. I asked the interviewer if he had any data on number of tourists that go to Spain per year. He did not provide me with this information. Therefore I assumed 20 million tourists. I explained the reason for this number was due to a recent article I had read on # of passengers going through Barcelona/Madrid airports. I also explained Spain was particularly popular summer destination for the Brits and Germans (Barcelona, Ibiza, Seville, etc..)

2. I then explained not all of these 20m stay in hotels especially with the growth of platforms such as AirBnB and assumed 3/4 stayed (15m) in hotels and the remainder in other forms of accomodation

3. Then assumed on average poeple stay in rooms of 2 (hence 7.5m groups of 2 need rooms= and assumed the average stay is of 3 days and explained why. Hence 22.5 million nights a year.

3. Then assumed that on average hotels have 100 rooms

4. By dividing the 22.5m/100, this gave me 225k hotels which I thought was a very large number.

I went on to explain that my approach focussed on calculating demand and see how many hotels there are to serve this demand, and that the approach assumed these 225k hotels were operating at full capacity.

The interviewer seemed happy with my approach and liked my explanations to assumptions. I still haven't heard back and would like to know if you guys agree with the approach?

Thanks a lot

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I'd probably have rated you as 3.5/5 if I were the interviewer. This is purely my opinion:

  • There were 80M tourists in Spain in 2017. It's fine not to know the number, but referring to an article and then ending up with a 4x margin of error is somewhat unsound. At least I hope you are not from Spain :) 50M passangers went through Barcelona airport in 2017.
  • You could have added internal tourism (leaisure and business from Spain residents). I don't think this would be a high number compared to external tourism, but it would have shown you are MECE and have good business judgement.
  • I think you got the number wrong even if we accept your assumptions. If there are 22.5m tourist nights a year and each hotel has 100 rooms, then in total you have 100 rooms * 365 nights = 36,500 room nights a year. Assuming 75% utilization, you'll arrive at 22.5m / (36,500*0.75)=822 hotels.

I'd probably have rated you as 3.5/5 if I were the interviewer. This is purely my opinion:

  • There were 80M tourists in Spain in 2017. It's fine not to know the number, but referring to an article and then ending up with a 4x margin of error is somewhat unsound. At least I hope you are not from Spain :) 50M passangers went through Barcelona airport in 2017.
  • You could have added internal tourism (leaisure and business from Spain residents). I don't think this would be a high number compared to external tourism, but it would have shown you are MECE and have good business judgement.
  • I think you got the number wrong even if we accept your assumptions. If there are 22.5m tourist nights a year and each hotel has 100 rooms, then in total you have 100 rooms * 365 nights = 36,500 room nights a year. Assuming 75% utilization, you'll arrive at 22.5m / (36,500*0.75)=822 hotels.
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Agree with Vlad! Using factual data knowledge from an external source is a no-go in MBB case interviews. It doesn't matter if the article is right or not - the interviewer wants to test your ability to derive such information in a logical fashion.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with Vlad! Using factual data knowledge from an external source is a no-go in MBB case interviews. It doesn't matter if the article is right or not - the interviewer wants to test your ability to derive such information in a logical fashion.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I only don't like the explanation "I read in the article". This is a very weak explanation. I would rather try to assess the airport turnover and the % of tourists myself.

Best

Hi,

I only don't like the explanation "I read in the article". This is a very weak explanation. I would rather try to assess the airport turnover and the % of tourists myself.

Best

What was the final feedback?

What was the final feedback?

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1018
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2228
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case