Market sizing Qs for post-mba roles

Market sizing
New answer on Jun 28, 2021
4 Answers
707 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2021

Are market sizing Qs asked in post mba level interviews at MBB or is this meant more for entry-level staff?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

For McKinsey, market sizing is only relevant as part of a case but will never be the whole case. Every McKinsey interview consists of 3 question types

1. Structure
2. Chart
3. Math

If market sizing is requested it will be the math question of the case and is more straightforward and less time consuming since you only have around 5-7 minutes for each question.

Cheers,
Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Asim
Expert
replied on Jun 28, 2021
Strategy& Engagement Manager | Grad & MBA Interviewer| Ex-Investment Banker | Financial Services expert

Yes, indeed - for experienced hire interviews at top consulting firms expect to receive case interviews which can include market sizing (as well as broader questions e.g. market entry, M&A, profitability improvement cases). I know this from personal experience at my own firm and from speaking to others in the industry.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Short answer: You should be prepared for market sizing questions at all levels.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely get market sizing questions as a post-MBA. The exact likelihood depends on the company (less likely at McKinsey for example) and country.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
922
Meetings
15,509
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
411 Reviews