Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Market sizing case: how many potatoes in country X?

Friends, hi.

could, please, someone elaborate on how to tackle the case with market sizing. I was asked this question by the partner from BCG and I think I failed since I was not able to ask 'smart' questions on how I will deal with this case. I think the case was devised by the partner based on his project experience: he asked about the market size of potatoes in country X.

Friends, hi.

could, please, someone elaborate on how to tackle the case with market sizing. I was asked this question by the partner from BCG and I think I failed since I was not able to ask 'smart' questions on how I will deal with this case. I think the case was devised by the partner based on his project experience: he asked about the market size of potatoes in country X.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Interesting case, let me give you my 2cents:

Preliminary questions:

- By market sizing are we focusing on volume or $?

- How big is the Pop. in Country X?

- Is there any special consumer behavior in this country or can I assume regular consumption (i.e. my own Country)

- Is it ok to assume the market will just be regarding for human consumption?

--

Approach:

I'm going to estimate the average consumption per person and then multiply by #Pop. X. There are several ways to estimate it but this sounds the fastest one.

There are 2 big meals per day (Lunch/Dinner);

I'm going to assume I have one meal containing potatoes for every 3 meals (I'm saying this because people eat more rice and pasta in my country when compared to potatoes, however, this can change for this particular country);

I'm going to assume 200g of potato consumption per potato meal. This will equate to a mid size portion of potatoes;

Meals per year = 365x2=730 meals which 1/3 is with potatoes = 240 meals; each with 200g of potatoes = 48 kilos of potatoes per person

(Quick Sanity check: In my family of 4 I usually bring a new 40-50kg bag of potatoes every 3-4 months so 48kg per person surely seems reasonable)

I'm going to assume Population of Country X is 10M for simplicity if we don't have any data.

Market Size = 10M x 48 kg = 480,000 tons

--

I actually after doing the math went to check statistics and all these numbers make perfect sense.

--

Overall:

numbers here are not important, what is important is:

Ask necessary questions to reduce scope and to cancel any misinterpretations;

Take time and draw a framework that can solve problem;

Add numbers to the framework using reasoning and your own experiences;

When obtaining numbers always check if said numbers make sense;

Present final value and add some final conclusions if pertinent.

Hi there,

Interesting case, let me give you my 2cents:

Preliminary questions:

- By market sizing are we focusing on volume or $?

- How big is the Pop. in Country X?

- Is there any special consumer behavior in this country or can I assume regular consumption (i.e. my own Country)

- Is it ok to assume the market will just be regarding for human consumption?

--

Approach:

I'm going to estimate the average consumption per person and then multiply by #Pop. X. There are several ways to estimate it but this sounds the fastest one.

There are 2 big meals per day (Lunch/Dinner);

I'm going to assume I have one meal containing potatoes for every 3 meals (I'm saying this because people eat more rice and pasta in my country when compared to potatoes, however, this can change for this particular country);

I'm going to assume 200g of potato consumption per potato meal. This will equate to a mid size portion of potatoes;

Meals per year = 365x2=730 meals which 1/3 is with potatoes = 240 meals; each with 200g of potatoes = 48 kilos of potatoes per person

(Quick Sanity check: In my family of 4 I usually bring a new 40-50kg bag of potatoes every 3-4 months so 48kg per person surely seems reasonable)

I'm going to assume Population of Country X is 10M for simplicity if we don't have any data.

Market Size = 10M x 48 kg = 480,000 tons

--

I actually after doing the math went to check statistics and all these numbers make perfect sense.

--

Overall:

numbers here are not important, what is important is:

Ask necessary questions to reduce scope and to cancel any misinterpretations;

Take time and draw a framework that can solve problem;

Add numbers to the framework using reasoning and your own experiences;

When obtaining numbers always check if said numbers make sense;

Present final value and add some final conclusions if pertinent.

(edited)

Nuno, — SR on Aug 10, 2017

Every market sizing has a different approach, so what you need to focus on is how to find the right variables to fit into a generic formula. Over the years, I have developed the following trick to frame my market-sizing thesis:

Market Size of product/service [x] (in USDs/yr) = Number of total $user_units in Market * %age qualified for product[x] * $frequency of use / yr * $units_used per use * price per use.

You can use this formula to solve almost all market sizing questions. You need to focus on what the $user_unit is, what is an appropriate %age is, and what is the $frequency $units and $price per use is.

E.g. (1): potato

Assuming market is USA. Start with total $user_units. Here users may be households. So 400M people / 4people per house == 100M household == $user_units.

Next, %age qualified == assume 100% of houses eat potatoes (something that may change for meat etc)

Next frequency of use == assume daily for meals (we can add 10-20% on top for stuff like potato chips etc)

Next units per use == 4 potatoes per day

Price = 1$ per potato.. I am just making stuff up here.

== 100M * 100% * 365 times per day * 4 potatoes per day * 0.25$ per potato == $36.5B/yr market

If this seems too big, too small etc then consult the interviewer for a "smell test" -- maybe re-eval your "4 potatoes a day" to 2.. that'll bring market to 18.25B/yr..

Every market sizing has a different approach, so what you need to focus on is how to find the right variables to fit into a generic formula. Over the years, I have developed the following trick to frame my market-sizing thesis:

Market Size of product/service [x] (in USDs/yr) = Number of total $user_units in Market * %age qualified for product[x] * $frequency of use / yr * $units_used per use * price per use.

You can use this formula to solve almost all market sizing questions. You need to focus on what the $user_unit is, what is an appropriate %age is, and what is the $frequency $units and $price per use is.

E.g. (1): potato

Assuming market is USA. Start with total $user_units. Here users may be households. So 400M people / 4people per house == 100M household == $user_units.

Next, %age qualified == assume 100% of houses eat potatoes (something that may change for meat etc)

Next frequency of use == assume daily for meals (we can add 10-20% on top for stuff like potato chips etc)

Next units per use == 4 potatoes per day

Price = 1$ per potato.. I am just making stuff up here.

== 100M * 100% * 365 times per day * 4 potatoes per day * 0.25$ per potato == $36.5B/yr market

If this seems too big, too small etc then consult the interviewer for a "smell test" -- maybe re-eval your "4 potatoes a day" to 2.. that'll bring market to 18.25B/yr..

@hemant, i get a difference answer=100M*1*365days/year* 4 potatoes/day *1usd/potatoes=146B. Did you mean 1usd/houseuse or 1usd/potatoe? Nonetheless great explaination. — Olu on Aug 18, 2017 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5845
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.2k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case