Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Market sizing case

Hi there,

I have been recently interviewed by Bain and they have asked me how many tourists there are in Paris in a year? How would you estimate it?

Thanks a lot!

Hi there,

I have been recently interviewed by Bain and they have asked me how many tourists there are in Paris in a year? How would you estimate it?

Thanks a lot!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You could approach the problem in 2 different ways:

  1. Estimating the number of hotels and airbnb apartments in Paris and their occupancy (then you can increase it by a small percentage to include people that are hosted by friends/relatives)
  2. Estimating the number of flights and trains that arrive in Paris in a given day. This way is more complex because you have then to estimate the percentage of passengers that are tourists. Furthermore, you are not considering tourists coming by car

I would follow the furst methid and then propose to do a sanity check of the result using the second one.

Does it make sense?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You could approach the problem in 2 different ways:

  1. Estimating the number of hotels and airbnb apartments in Paris and their occupancy (then you can increase it by a small percentage to include people that are hosted by friends/relatives)
  2. Estimating the number of flights and trains that arrive in Paris in a given day. This way is more complex because you have then to estimate the percentage of passengers that are tourists. Furthermore, you are not considering tourists coming by car

I would follow the furst methid and then propose to do a sanity check of the result using the second one.

Does it make sense?

Best,
Luca

Is it possible to do the above process in 5 minutes (given this is a market sizing question in a case)? — Anonymous B on Jan 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi

There are a few ways to estimate the number of tourists in Paris. One quick way is highlighted below.

Take the total population of Paris - ~10M

Assume on average in any given day ~2.5% of the population are some form of tourists (this includes domestic, int'l, EU, business etc.) - so 250K people on any given day

Assume that on avg, a tourist stays in Paris for maybe 3 days (Some more and some less)

That means every 3 days there is a new set of 250K people coming into Paris. Which means in one year, 122 sets of 250K tourists visit Paris (365/3)

122*250K is ~30M tourists annually in Paris.

You can play with these assumptions to get a different number

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi

There are a few ways to estimate the number of tourists in Paris. One quick way is highlighted below.

Take the total population of Paris - ~10M

Assume on average in any given day ~2.5% of the population are some form of tourists (this includes domestic, int'l, EU, business etc.) - so 250K people on any given day

Assume that on avg, a tourist stays in Paris for maybe 3 days (Some more and some less)

That means every 3 days there is a new set of 250K people coming into Paris. Which means in one year, 122 sets of 250K tourists visit Paris (365/3)

122*250K is ~30M tourists annually in Paris.

You can play with these assumptions to get a different number

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The most important thing in cases like this one is to be very structured and not loose your nerves. I would go with calculating the maximum hotel (hotels/appartments/places where turists stay) capacity and then calculate the % during the months (e.g., calculate 95% in June but only 80% in December)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The most important thing in cases like this one is to be very structured and not loose your nerves. I would go with calculating the maximum hotel (hotels/appartments/places where turists stay) capacity and then calculate the % during the months (e.g., calculate 95% in June but only 80% in December)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.3k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14650
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13239
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case