Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Market sizing assumptions/structure

Hi,
I was recently told I should be more structured when I approach calculations for market sizing in case studies, by first saying what I will be looking at and only then proceeding with calculating/making assumptions.
As far as I agree with this, I would like to know when do you think it is "too forced" to first state what you are going to do and then do it rather than proceeding with the calculations in the first place when stating what you are going to do ? At what level of detail can I just proceed with calculating straight ahead the number without laying out my process before hand?

For example, one of the building blocks of almost every formula is population, should I first state I will first look at which percentage of the population falls within the target range, and then calculate how many people that corresponds to, or should I just say let's assume 50% of the population is in the relevant age range which corresponds to 30M people. (and so on for all the other building blocks of the market sizing formulae.)

Hi,
I was recently told I should be more structured when I approach calculations for market sizing in case studies, by first saying what I will be looking at and only then proceeding with calculating/making assumptions.
As far as I agree with this, I would like to know when do you think it is "too forced" to first state what you are going to do and then do it rather than proceeding with the calculations in the first place when stating what you are going to do ? At what level of detail can I just proceed with calculating straight ahead the number without laying out my process before hand?

For example, one of the building blocks of almost every formula is population, should I first state I will first look at which percentage of the population falls within the target range, and then calculate how many people that corresponds to, or should I just say let's assume 50% of the population is in the relevant age range which corresponds to 30M people. (and so on for all the other building blocks of the market sizing formulae.)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - yes you should always tell your approach first.

Secondly - never say - let's assume 50%. Your assumption should always be based on something:

  1. Personal experience (e.g. in my apartment building with 100 households, I see 10 people walking with the dogs every morning. So I would assume that 10% households have a dog)
  2. General knowledge (e.g. The average family size is 3 people)

You should also adjust your assumption where it's possible (E.g. The average family size is 3 people, but since we are talking about New York where people are mostly single, I would assume the av. household size of 2 people)

Here are some useful market sizing skills:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age group)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Hi,

First of all - yes you should always tell your approach first.

Secondly - never say - let's assume 50%. Your assumption should always be based on something:

  1. Personal experience (e.g. in my apartment building with 100 households, I see 10 people walking with the dogs every morning. So I would assume that 10% households have a dog)
  2. General knowledge (e.g. The average family size is 3 people)

You should also adjust your assumption where it's possible (E.g. The average family size is 3 people, but since we are talking about New York where people are mostly single, I would assume the av. household size of 2 people)

Here are some useful market sizing skills:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age group)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Hi,

Although it may seem a little forced talking through your approach before you start answering the question, it’s a very important skill to master. In this situation, you need to consider the interviewer as client or co-worker that you’re explaining your methodology to.

The process I like to follow when doing market sizing questions is as follows:

  1. Repeat question back to check your understanding
  2. Ask clarifying questions – are we talking the number or burger per year or the value of the market (e.g. revenue?) chips included? Drinks?
  3. Say ‘Would it be OK if I take 30/60 seconds to gather my thoughts?’
  4. Structure your approach on paper – this will come with practice!
  5. One your time is up, turn your paper 90 degrees to the interviewer and change your body angle so you’re not directly facing them. The aim here is to demonstrate this is a collaborative exercise and not just you telling the client the solution
  6. Talking through your approach with the interviewer. This the high-level structure of your formula or issue tree. Always start with the original objective, ‘in order to estimate the size of X market, I would to consider …’
  7. Once you’ve finished explaining your structure, say ‘how does that approach sound to you?’ this provides an opportunity to get some feedback for the interviewer and highlight any major errors before you get into the calculations
  8. Once you’ve agreed on an approach, start filling in the numbers – by making assumptions. Use personal experience and proxies wherever possible to inform your assumption making. Again, try and make this is a collaborative exercise. For instance, ‘From my experience of buy product X, I believe the price is between X and Y. Therefore, the average price would Z. How does that value sound to you?’
  9. Do the math
  10. Sense check your final answer – is it ballpark correct? Correct order of magnitude? Why could it be too small or too big? Talk out loud so the interviewer can hear your thought process
  11. Relate the final answer back to the case objective – is this a good market to be in for the client? Would you expect it to get bigger or smaller with time?

You can see that doing the ‘math’ is pretty far down the list. Market sizing isn’t just a numbers exercise!

And here are some consideration when doing MS questions:

  • Aim of the game is to demonstrate how to break down a problem and reach a sensible answer – getting to a ‘correct’ solution isn’t very important, it’s the process
  • Remember data for population size and the number of households
  • Assumptions – life expectancy 80 years, equally distributed between all age group e.g. 0-20 years
  • Use nice numbers to make the math simple and round!!

Hope that helps.

Harri

Hi,

Although it may seem a little forced talking through your approach before you start answering the question, it’s a very important skill to master. In this situation, you need to consider the interviewer as client or co-worker that you’re explaining your methodology to.

The process I like to follow when doing market sizing questions is as follows:

  1. Repeat question back to check your understanding
  2. Ask clarifying questions – are we talking the number or burger per year or the value of the market (e.g. revenue?) chips included? Drinks?
  3. Say ‘Would it be OK if I take 30/60 seconds to gather my thoughts?’
  4. Structure your approach on paper – this will come with practice!
  5. One your time is up, turn your paper 90 degrees to the interviewer and change your body angle so you’re not directly facing them. The aim here is to demonstrate this is a collaborative exercise and not just you telling the client the solution
  6. Talking through your approach with the interviewer. This the high-level structure of your formula or issue tree. Always start with the original objective, ‘in order to estimate the size of X market, I would to consider …’
  7. Once you’ve finished explaining your structure, say ‘how does that approach sound to you?’ this provides an opportunity to get some feedback for the interviewer and highlight any major errors before you get into the calculations
  8. Once you’ve agreed on an approach, start filling in the numbers – by making assumptions. Use personal experience and proxies wherever possible to inform your assumption making. Again, try and make this is a collaborative exercise. For instance, ‘From my experience of buy product X, I believe the price is between X and Y. Therefore, the average price would Z. How does that value sound to you?’
  9. Do the math
  10. Sense check your final answer – is it ballpark correct? Correct order of magnitude? Why could it be too small or too big? Talk out loud so the interviewer can hear your thought process
  11. Relate the final answer back to the case objective – is this a good market to be in for the client? Would you expect it to get bigger or smaller with time?

You can see that doing the ‘math’ is pretty far down the list. Market sizing isn’t just a numbers exercise!

And here are some consideration when doing MS questions:

  • Aim of the game is to demonstrate how to break down a problem and reach a sensible answer – getting to a ‘correct’ solution isn’t very important, it’s the process
  • Remember data for population size and the number of households
  • Assumptions – life expectancy 80 years, equally distributed between all age group e.g. 0-20 years
  • Use nice numbers to make the math simple and round!!

Hope that helps.

Harri

Related case(s)

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

Solved 1.5k times
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd  largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in India, and head office in Mumbai.  MeGrain mainly deals in 3 types of grains. Viz. Rice, Wheat, and Maze. The grains are collected from the farmers attached to the co-operative. The grains are sorted, packed, and stored at storage facilities spread across towns in the region. MeGrain sales team brings orders by visiting retailers and wholesalers across the country and abroad. The grains are dispatched directly from the storage facilities to the customers. Customers make the payment to the MeGrain co-operative, which then is forwarded to the bank accounts of the individual farmers. MeGrain management has observed that the FMCG market, including foodgrains, is changing rapidly in India. Mom and pop stores have given ways to supermarkets. Consumers are adopting branded products rapidly. Although there is no branded grain product yet, the management believes that there is a huge scope for a branded product in the grain market as well. Management is contemplating about launching a MeGrain branded grains in the Indian market. They have called you to advise them whether they should launch their own brand in the Indian market.
4.4 5 41
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in ... Open whole case