Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Market size of aluminum foil?

I came across an interesting question regarding estimating the market size of the alumnum foil industry in the US. I was completely stumped on how to approach it and was wondering if the community could offer their insight?

I came across an interesting question regarding estimating the market size of the alumnum foil industry in the US. I was completely stumped on how to approach it and was wondering if the community could offer their insight?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, I would check whether it's a b2b or b2c market or both.

If b2c - agree with the previous one

If b2b, than = meals per person * % meals out of home * % meals with foil / ±3 portions prepared on a single foil * size of the one foil to cook / foils in one package

+ I would at least mention other potential b2b usages of foil, e.g. packaging

Best

Hi,

First of all, I would check whether it's a b2b or b2c market or both.

If b2c - agree with the previous one

If b2b, than = meals per person * % meals out of home * % meals with foil / ±3 portions prepared on a single foil * size of the one foil to cook / foils in one package

+ I would at least mention other potential b2b usages of foil, e.g. packaging

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

For B2B I would actually clarify with the interviewer if she is referring to food grade aluminium foil only or industrial aluminium foil in general. If the latter, then - assuming you are no expert in aluminium foil market - I would start a discussion to understand what the market segments (e.g. heat shielding, medicine packaging, etc) are and once that is cleared I would take the standard market sizing approach and size each one of these based on assumptions.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

For B2B I would actually clarify with the interviewer if she is referring to food grade aluminium foil only or industrial aluminium foil in general. If the latter, then - assuming you are no expert in aluminium foil market - I would start a discussion to understand what the market segments (e.g. heat shielding, medicine packaging, etc) are and once that is cleared I would take the standard market sizing approach and size each one of these based on assumptions.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad point on B2B, and you should definitely mention packaging as its consumption is much larger than uses for domestic purposes (not even sure if there’s any other b2b industry that consumes more!)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

I agree with Vlad point on B2B, and you should definitely mention packaging as its consumption is much larger than uses for domestic purposes (not even sure if there’s any other b2b industry that consumes more!)

Best

Bruno

For consumer segment:

Pop us * 1/people per HH * % use aluminium foil * # foil packs per quarter * 4 quarters * usd per pack

then add another 25% extrapolating for businesses

For consumer segment:

Pop us * 1/people per HH * % use aluminium foil * # foil packs per quarter * 4 quarters * usd per pack

then add another 25% extrapolating for businesses

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1038
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.1k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2251
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 62.4k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2266
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case