Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Market size estimation question: how many vending machines are there in the US?

Hi everyone,

I have been practicing cases a lot recently and am recently having some trouble with the best way to approach these problems. For example, "How many vending machines are there in the United States?" I have seen several different approaches to such types of questions and I was wondering what the best one might be.

Thanks in advance everyone.

Hi everyone,

I have been practicing cases a lot recently and am recently having some trouble with the best way to approach these problems. For example, "How many vending machines are there in the United States?" I have seen several different approaches to such types of questions and I was wondering what the best one might be.

Thanks in advance everyone.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) First of all, there are two ways to calculate market size:

  • From supply side (e.g. vending machines spots)
  • From demand side (e.g. vending products consumption)

2) There are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

3) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to real environment
  • etc.

4) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age group)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

5) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

6) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine

Good Luck!

Hi,

1) First of all, there are two ways to calculate market size:

  • From supply side (e.g. vending machines spots)
  • From demand side (e.g. vending products consumption)

2) There are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

3) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to real environment
  • etc.

4) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age group)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

5) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

6) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine

Good Luck!

Hi Vlad, Thanks for your response. I am okay with market sizing questions such as "Estimate the market for electric toothbrushes in Germany." But this particular type of question, where it seems to involve something like gas stations or vending machines, give me more trouble. — Paul on Nov 17, 2017 (edited)

My 2 cents on market sizing questions is the following: it's not the answer but how you approach the question. Interviewers are trying to assess the way you think - how comprehensive are you? How creative are you? Are you MECE?

There is an infinite number of ways of approximating the size of a market - but is the way you approach the questoin logical and practical? Can you support your reasoning as to why you've segmented the market the way you did? What are the assumptions you're making?

Not quite the answer you were hoping for but I hope it's helpful nonetheless.

My 2 cents on market sizing questions is the following: it's not the answer but how you approach the question. Interviewers are trying to assess the way you think - how comprehensive are you? How creative are you? Are you MECE?

There is an infinite number of ways of approximating the size of a market - but is the way you approach the questoin logical and practical? Can you support your reasoning as to why you've segmented the market the way you did? What are the assumptions you're making?

Not quite the answer you were hoping for but I hope it's helpful nonetheless.

One way to answer this question could be the following:

1) Think about what kind of vending machines exist and clarify which ones are in scope (only for snacks or also cigarettes, ticket machines etc.)

2) Try to analyze for each vending machines where they are usually located (i.e. for snack machines, they are usually placed at airports, train stations, metro stations etc.)

3) Estimate the number of vending machines for each of the given locations - example: XX snack machines per airport - you can come up with this number by estimating the number of gates per airport and multipy it by the number of machines per gate (assume an average size of the locations, e.g. do not overcomplicate it by differentiating too much - different sizes of airports)

4) Estimate the number of locations in the US (i.e. the number of airports, train stations, metro stations) and deduct the number of locations that may have no vending machines (e.g. assumption 80% will have them)

One way to answer this question could be the following:

1) Think about what kind of vending machines exist and clarify which ones are in scope (only for snacks or also cigarettes, ticket machines etc.)

2) Try to analyze for each vending machines where they are usually located (i.e. for snack machines, they are usually placed at airports, train stations, metro stations etc.)

3) Estimate the number of vending machines for each of the given locations - example: XX snack machines per airport - you can come up with this number by estimating the number of gates per airport and multipy it by the number of machines per gate (assume an average size of the locations, e.g. do not overcomplicate it by differentiating too much - different sizes of airports)

4) Estimate the number of locations in the US (i.e. the number of airports, train stations, metro stations) and deduct the number of locations that may have no vending machines (e.g. assumption 80% will have them)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 307
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case