Market size calculation for school buses

estimation market sizing
New answer on Jan 25, 2023
3 Answers
63 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2023

Dear,

I don't understand the calculation framework for the school bus market size in Australia.

I have no problem with the 1st part - # of buses required per day. But I don't understand the 2nd & 3rd part - why multiply # of school days per year and divide useful life of school bus?

Anyone could do me a favor for clarification? It's highly appreciated.

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • I agree with you that the calculation to estimate the market size is overcomplicated. Simplifying it would make it more accurate and easier to understand.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best practice marketing sizing questions, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

This market size isn't very well done… I really don't understand why you would need “bus loading” if you already have how many buses you need per day.

Anyway, my understanding would be that the bus market size is the total number of buses in circulation (that is the 1st one you mentioned) divided by the average lifetime of a bus (maybe that is the 10 years divided by the average number of days per year that one uses a bus).

I am pretty sure you can use that as a guidance of factors to consider but still do a much better estimation.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years
164
Meetings
5,578
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
141 Reviews