Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

3

Market size: Alternative approach

I took another approch to extimate my market size

Increasing population countries:

system equations : x+y =300 mil ; x= y+0.5 with x = 4 classes of 1.5 and y= 4 classes od 1. It comes up to 45 mil in each of the classes ( 0-9...) and 30 mil in each of the classes ( 40-49...) 15 years are requited: 1-2,2-3,3-4,4-5,5-6,6-7,7-9,8-9,9-10,10-11,11-12,12-13,13-14,14-15,15-16,16-17 (it is not 17but 16+364 days).

5milion per age from 0to 39 comes up to 5x15(age classes) = 75mil

In declining population: 5 classes with 1y base = 15 mil in each class

15 classes x 1.6 mil in every age group = 25 mil.

It is more intuitive like this in my opinion.

I took another approch to extimate my market size

Increasing population countries:

system equations : x+y =300 mil ; x= y+0.5 with x = 4 classes of 1.5 and y= 4 classes od 1. It comes up to 45 mil in each of the classes ( 0-9...) and 30 mil in each of the classes ( 40-49...) 15 years are requited: 1-2,2-3,3-4,4-5,5-6,6-7,7-9,8-9,9-10,10-11,11-12,12-13,13-14,14-15,15-16,16-17 (it is not 17but 16+364 days).

5milion per age from 0to 39 comes up to 5x15(age classes) = 75mil

In declining population: 5 classes with 1y base = 15 mil in each class

15 classes x 1.6 mil in every age group = 25 mil.

It is more intuitive like this in my opinion.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Definitely! I like it

Definitely! I like it

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I don't get the inital system of equations: shouldn't be x=1.5y?

Best,
Luca

I don't get the inital system of equations: shouldn't be x=1.5y?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,772 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

But what´s de advantage of this solution vs. the proposed one?

Cheers!

Hello,

But what´s de advantage of this solution vs. the proposed one?

Cheers!