Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Market share

"The competition seems to be fierce and government-controlled. The biggest three players in the market hold 90% of the market share." - Why does the conclusion says that 90% is controlled by largest 3 players when Graph shows 45% is held by other players. Am I missing anything?

"The competition seems to be fierce and government-controlled. The biggest three players in the market hold 90% of the market share." - Why does the conclusion says that 90% is controlled by largest 3 players when Graph shows 45% is held by other players. Am I missing anything?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

No you are not reading the graph in the correct way. The graph shows the following market shares:

  • Chinfoo 45%
  • VitaCo 25%
  • SupCo 20%
  • Other 10%

So the biggest 3 players indeed have 90% market share.

Cheers, Sidi

Graph market share competition environment

Hi!

No you are not reading the graph in the correct way. The graph shows the following market shares:

  • Chinfoo 45%
  • VitaCo 25%
  • SupCo 20%
  • Other 10%

So the biggest 3 players indeed have 90% market share.

Cheers, Sidi

Graph market share competition environment

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Have a look at diadram 2 - competition enviroment

Have a look at diadram 2 - competition enviroment